Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can chronic fatigue be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 611 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Apr 2018 in Cancer
Question: My name is XXXXXXX XXXX and I went to see an infectious disease doctor in XXXXXXX Ohio on Thursday, November 9 I have been so fatigued for the last eight years he told me I was diagnosed with mono but I am very concerned because I think there is more going on I have been fatigue for the last eight years I take 250 mg of new vigil a day just to stay away and I also take thyroid medicine for my thyroid and I also have sleep apnea but I also wear a CPAP every night back into thousand and five I had a vaginal mesh sling put in and have never felt the same as far as my health I had it removed in 2013 at UCLA br Dr Razz One of the best doctors in the world removing Mech he told me that he did not get all of my anchors out one is still in there the other one he got out my whole vaginal area was reconstructed and the mesh had grow into my bones and he had to shave it off so would there be any way that I have a bacterial infection or something that is keeping my mono going on and not subsiding I am very concerned because cancer runs very high in my family and I had read wants that if you have mono sometimes that is a sign that there is some cancer starting somewhere in your body please someone give me some one give me some answers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
More information needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. First of all, your fatigue may be very well explained by sleep apnea so I would check first your blood gas levels. Mono infection, if not a frequent recurrence, may just be a normal event that will most likely run its course and eventually resolve with rest, plenty of fluids, avoidance of exertion and some tylenol or advil. Please keep in mind that mono infection may take up to four weeks to resolve.

However, it seems that you are worried about the possibility of something more going on and there is currently very little to suggest this may be the case. I would like to know whether you have had a complete physical exam, especially checking for lymph nodes, the kind of blood work you have had done and what are the results. Without this information there is little more I can say.
Please add any further information you have so I can get a better picture of what we should be looking for.

Wishing you all the best







Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lymph

doctor1 MD

Hi - I just tasted blood in my mouth, looked in and the right tonsil is a cut and slight blood. Looks like maybe very very small yellow or some spots on that tonsil as well. I've been having sinus drainage I think and allergy issues. No inflamed lymph nodes though. I'm concerned about the cut and blood though.

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for lymph nodes to change size from day-to-day? Yesterday, the doctor told me that my ultrasound showed that the lymph node was benign, and he also cited the fact that it was smaller as another positive sign. However, after walking...

doctor1 MD

swollen area at anus plus lymph node in groin. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic cancer. I take TUMS but it does not help. I am on no medication. I have high A1c at6.5 but am watch...

doctor1 MD

I have tenderness -similar to a very tender bruise under my LEFT (not right), breast, and it extends to under my left arm (cancer in lymph nodes?! -hope not). I also got some shooting pains in that area yesterday but today they are gone. I don't feel the tightness of chest described as signs of a heart attack - just the shooting pain that's pretty much gone and the extreme tenderness that persists. I should also add that it feel like there's a kind of numbness all around the left shoulder blade -skin has totally duller sense of feeling than anywhere else. Bad news -I'm a long term smoker. My guess is this is an inflammatory repsonse to plaque buildup in my heart valves/arteries. Whta do you think I should do, (besides not smoking)?

doctor1 MD

hey my brother is having blood in his stool, from last night. he is also suspected for having t.b. he has lymph node swelling in his peri pancreatic region. can u tell me this blood is actually related to t.b? also tell me if he is suspected fort.b or not in real?

doctor1 MD

my boyfrnd has abdominal tb. he is taking his medicine course for 2nd time after he felt a lymph node on his neck. And now, he is also suffering from gasrtics and taking medicine of it as well. But the problem is we doubt if it can be transfeered as we share the same lunch !!!