Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can an itchy rash on the arm be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 4050 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Unknown rash on arm
Itchy
Doesnt like hydrocortozne
Been there for 3day
Doesnt seem to be spreeding
Had extensive hsv1 outbreak on lips.
Is it possible it transfered.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lichen urticatus most probably

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM...

I read history and saw the photo. Then I could conclude that most probably you may be having the skin disease called lichen urticatus. It is also called popular urticaria. However, it is not urticaria. It may be due to hypersensitivity reaction to insects...fleas and mites. It is not herpes simplex or not due to herpes simplex.

You may consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and treatment.

I would suggest...

- Antihistaminics
- steroids in tappering dose
- apply calamine lotion or mid steroid cream like mometasone cream
- avoid soap bath, may use dettol liquid in bath
- keep yourself away from the insects

I hope this would help you.

Thanks.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Ok so i put an application on calomine on it and were as it helped the itching in the near term. Its now extremely itchy and inflamed. When the skin is stretched it turns a yellowish color
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lichen urticatus

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I can understand your concern for itchiness and inflammation of skin. But, as I suggested you...take treatment under observation of doctor.. I hope you will get good relief. You may take antibiotic like cephalaxin 250 mg thrice a day for a week.

Color change of skin after stretching has no value,so..do not worry.

I hope this would satisfy.

Thanks.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HSV1

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor.. my name is simith on 26th oct I had sex with my girlfriend. I was protected my comdom for most of the time. While I was down and the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe anxiety when I think about the possibility of me spreading cold sores to my son. My husband and I both get them and our son is 2....

doctor1 MD

can somebody who has hsv1 give u herpes 2 or wpuld they have had to of cheat since the partners have different types ?