Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

How can a cut on the heel be treated?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16123 Questions
Question
Hi I cut up my heal crossing over a huge pipe that had barnacle on it yesterday afternoon at atlantic beach i’m66f with MS but no other health issues, do I need a tetanus shot?
Tue, 15 May 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes, if no booster within last 10 years.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
With the history you have provided, it would be better to take tetanus shot if you have not recieved a booster within the last 10 years.
Take the care of wound properly.
Was the wound deep needing any stitches?
Any symptoms of pain or infection?

I hope this answers your specific query.
Please post the photos of wound.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How can a cut on the heel be treated? 1 hour later
Thanks for getting back to me, no stitches needed it is painful,I will go to Imediate care today.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Take care and get treated properly.
Wishing you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor