Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How accurate is DNA PCR test for HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6519 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi Doctor, i had unprotected sex i am scared about HIV where i am sick and infected with mouth ulscar and sore throat on 40th day i meet the doctor,where he asked me to take DNA PCR Test which went Negative. But i am scared about HIV as he wants me to take ELISA test after 13 weeks . so i want ti know how accurate is DNA PCR Test is and is there any chances of HIV positive even i got Negative in DNA PCR test after 40 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DNA PCR is more than 90 percent reliable

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Current research studies show that after possible HIV infection, proviral DNA is present within hours of infection, but reaches detectable levels around 10 days after infection. In some persons it may take up to 21 days to reach detectable levels. It means that 2-3 weeks after infection, there will be enough viral material for a positive result.

Keeping the above in mind, your tests are indicative of no HIV infection. DNA PCR is more than 99 % reliable but guidelines say HIV testing must be repeated after 12 weeks or 90 days.

ELISA is a widely employed immunological assays for serodiagnosis of HIV infection. It measures antibodies to HIV infection and is a double confirmation based on the reaction of the body to HIV infections.

The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days.

Since testing by one method shows negative, you may procced for another test after 13 weeks (90 days) to confirm negative.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 11 minutes later
I am experincing the symptoms like sore throat, mouth ulscar, headache,sick , so i would like to know will there be chance of HIV positive result after 3+ months even after i got DNA PCR test at negative after 40 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chance of having HIV after 40 days is almost nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

There are many other conditions other than HIV which may be affecting you. Among them the commonest is seasonal infections like common cold and flu. These usually subside on taking symptomatic medications. As the rains have just started, you need to take precautions to avoid getting cold. Sore throat, headache are possible symptoms of flu. The mouth ulcer if not healing with time may need to be seen by a doctor. It is possible that you might have got sexually transmitted infections while having unprotected sex which might have involved oral contact. Doing a STD panel tests will confirm and most infections are treatable.

The chance of having HIV after 40 days is absolutely low.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Mouth ulcer

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi can i use becelac forte tablets for mouth ulcer,i didnot get becelac pb so used this tablet?? hi my name is sravanthi,age is 27 yrs,height is 5-4,weight is 67 kgs,i got mouth ulcer on my gum indide the mouth,so can i use becelac forte tablets for this..

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 30 male.i had loose motion with vomiting symptoms and gas last wednesday.i consulted a doctor and he prescribed me ofloxacin ornidazole,rebeprazole domperidone,axyzyme for 5 days.i followed his advice but the very same day in the evening after 1 dose i felt very odd taste in my mouth a red patch on my hand and under the penis.i did not realized it was side effect of the medicine and took 4 doses.now ihave throat infection,mouth ulcers,skin rashes and watery blisters on the two aforesaid places.when i went to another doctor today he gave me a steroid injection and asked to take pantop-40 with domperidone,betnesol forte and menuvit.though i had fever yesterday with 1 dose of paracetamol 500 it is gone and today i am feeling much better.will the medicine do the best.eating is still a problem,throat is no more painful but infection is still there.what should i do.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

Dear Sir,

I do not take alcohol or smoke at all but even than from last 4-5 days I donĂ¢??t know why, I have been suffering very badly with ED problem. As such it never occurred with me before this but I don't know what went wrong with me during these days. So, request to suggest me some good vitamins for this. Please at the same time suggest me that, can I take Zevit/Bicosules Z + E-Cod/Evion + Vitamin A at the same time. More for, information let me tell you one more thing that often I suffer with mouth ulcers & yes mild pain remains near left side of my kidney from last 18 months but, but, but in-spite of this, I never faced this ED problem ever. More & more, in regards of my side pain near Kidney all tests like IVP, Ultrasound, Urine test, blood test are over 2 times and all reports came normal both time but still problem persists. So, request to suggest me, what I should do in all these regards now. Please, suggest me everything in detail, what I have asked up.



Thanks & regards......

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, good morning. i have noticed 3small dots like mouth ulcer type dots in my penis .kindly suggest me medicines

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, my wife has mouth ulcer from last 6 months. These ulcers are just above the third molar and second molar .few are inside the throat also. What could be the possible causes for the same and please suggest any treatment. These ulcers has...

doctor1 MD

Sir...i drank country liquor ...the boy brought me the bottle of country liqour which was not sealed(in a normal.water bottle) .I am afraid that maybe a few drops of blood was present in the liquor from the boys hand....I had one mouth ulcer also...