question-icon

Hi, My Mum Went Through Colposcopy And Biopsy Of Her

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Aug 2020
Question: Hi, my mum went through colposcopy and biopsy of her cervix and uterus 5 days ago. There had been little to no discharge after the first day. However this morning she discovered fresh blood on her underwear lining. She does not have fever and did not feel any pain. Is the normal? Do we have to bring her for emergency care ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can wait if the bleeding is minimal

Detailed Answer:

Hi,
Welcome to Ask A Doctor. Thanks for the query.
I can understand your concern.

According to the history the possible causes of bleeding are:
- During colposcopy cervical tissue from the abnormal looking area will be taken to send for histopathological examination.
During this time, sometimes small blood vessels can be injured.
The bleeding stops after the procedure due to plugging of the blood vessels by the blood clots.
After few days, sometimes due to unplugging of the blood vessels due to dislodgement of the blood
clot fresh bleeding can be seen.
- The same thing can happen to the endometrial tissue of the uterus after endometrial biopsy.
- Sometimes due to reproductive hormonal fluctuations intermenstrual bleeding can also be seen.

Usually this type of bleeding will be minimal and subside soon in one or two days.
As your mother is not having any history of fever or pain if the bleeding is minimal and subsides soon you can wait and watch.
Once the histopathology reports of the cervical biopsy and endometrial biopsy come further management can be planned accordingly.

The need to attend emergency care may arise:
- if the bleeding persists and gradually increases or recurs frequently.
- Associated symptoms like fever and/or pain arises.

Hope I have answered your query. Will be happy to answer further follow up queries.
Regards
Dr.Sree Gouri SR, OBGYN

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (1 hour later)
Thank you for the prompt reply.

“Sometimes due to reproductive hormonal fluctuations intermenstrual bleeding can also be seen”

My mum is passed menopausal phase. Will the above still apply?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes, sometimes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
As you have not mentioned your mother's age and previous menstrual history, I gave general applicable conditions also.
But, yes, reproductive hormonal fluctuations can be seen in menopausal women also.
Estrogen and progesterone are the general reproductive hormones which maintain the menstrual cycle. Estrogen dominates first part and progesterone second part. Endometrium is the inner layer of uterus on which these hormones act during menstrual cycle.
Usually these hormones decrease in menopausal period. But sometimes before reaching low level, estrogen hormone levels can fluctuate. So, in some women during menopause due to absence of ovulation and thereby decreased progesterone, estrogen dependent endometrial hyperplasia can be seen, leading to irregular spotting.

Regards
Dr.Sree Gouri SR, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, My Mum Went Through Colposcopy And Biopsy Of Her

Brief Answer: Can wait if the bleeding is minimal Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Ask A Doctor. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to the history the possible causes of bleeding are: - During colposcopy cervical tissue from the abnormal looking area will be taken to send for histopathological examination. During this time, sometimes small blood vessels can be injured. The bleeding stops after the procedure due to plugging of the blood vessels by the blood clots. After few days, sometimes due to unplugging of the blood vessels due to dislodgement of the blood clot fresh bleeding can be seen. - The same thing can happen to the endometrial tissue of the uterus after endometrial biopsy. - Sometimes due to reproductive hormonal fluctuations intermenstrual bleeding can also be seen. Usually this type of bleeding will be minimal and subside soon in one or two days. As your mother is not having any history of fever or pain if the bleeding is minimal and subsides soon you can wait and watch. Once the histopathology reports of the cervical biopsy and endometrial biopsy come further management can be planned accordingly. The need to attend emergency care may arise: - if the bleeding persists and gradually increases or recurs frequently. - Associated symptoms like fever and/or pain arises. Hope I have answered your query. Will be happy to answer further follow up queries. Regards Dr.Sree Gouri SR, OBGYN