Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having sudden diarrhea with vomiting and little fever. What could be reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: I am a 53 year old healthy woman. Sunday night I had a sudden bout of diarrhea and vomiting which lasted until Monday. I also had a 100.8 fever which lasted until Tuesday night. A slight headache also. My symptom which bothers me the most is bad night sweats with this. Is this normal or should I be concerned? I rarely get sick so this is new for me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 38 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Such symptoms may appear because of digestive tract infection (the most probable) or partial bowel obstruction. Fever confirms that it is probably an infection. Night sweats might be associated with fever.
But, such symptoms can show up with more serious disease. Night sweats can always be present with a cancer. And as you are at the age around 50, you should have colon cancer ruled out. Especially if you have had constipations or/and diarrheas before, lost some weight recently, have any blood in stool.
It is advisable for you to have some diagnostics. You should start with full blood work, urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound. If the WBC will be increased and hemoglobin level will be low, colonoscopy should be performed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Colonoscopy

doctor1 MD

I have been having blody diarrhea for nearly 3 years along with other symptoms e.g. joint pains, inflamed eyes, stomach pains etc. Suspected IBD- colitic then crohn s. I have had negative colonoscopies however a capsule endoscopy 4 weeks ago revealed a red inflamed duodenum alongside abnormal mucosa and a benign tumor in the duodenum. What could this possibly mean and what might happen next?

doctor1 MD

yes, I had a colonoscopy followed up by a barium and was diagnosed with dirvirtulosis . I believe this is a pouch in the colon. At present I have had diahrea for 5 days and my family doctor said it was dirvirticulosis. However I have not had any pain or vomiting. I have reflux to which I take Losec , which I know can cause some diahrea. He put me on antibiotics . what should my next step be?. I watch my diet and in the past have had regular bms sometimes 3 a day

doctor1 MD

What can cause my severe diarria only in the mornings almost every morning. And sometimes my stomac cramping? i ve had this problem for what seems to be 8 years now. i have had a cat scan and colonoscopy which have showed nothing. Doctors tell me to change my diet to what they say and i do with no affect. What can this be?

doctor1 MD

Hi I was in a car accident in august 2008 , rear ended and pushed into another car, had a sore back went to chiropractor and on the 3rd visit, i had to get off the table and run to the bathroom, i had got diarehha, well I have had severe diarehha since, I had colonoscopy,ultra sounds,stool samples,blood tests,carcinoid tumor test,gall-bladder removed,checked for celiac disease,lactose intoerant, all turned out normal, I had accupunture,massage therapy,you name it saw 12 doctors,the last doctor says might be IBS wanted to put me on Lotronex,but scared to take since it was taken off the market,and wanted me to sign a paper saying if anything happens to me I can t come back at him,so I never filled the perscription,so now he says all he can tell me is to take immodium, well that isn t working any more,Please help, I had to quit my job that I had for almost 8 years, I pretty much don t leave the house,it is really upsetting my life, tried eating and not eating certain foods, nothing helps, Any advise would be greatly appreciated, thanks in advance, Rhonda

doctor1 MD

I have a constriction in the descending colon cancer or scar tissue due to inflammation?

doctor1 MD

i was in renal and liver failure due large vol blood loss surgery 8 days before rec 2 abc transfusion all organs compromised and prescribed hydrocortisone 10 egg day but i have a 50-50 shot to survive this med is effect kidneys and liver red blood...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at bedtime also. Then I was feeling quite a bit better. However, my dr. Said Not to do the extra 1,000...