Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having non-cancerous small nodule in breast. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Krishna Kiran Kannepalli

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 59 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in Breast Cancer
Question: I have been check out for breast cancer but had a small nodule non cancer But my breast are very
tender to the touch
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krishna Kiran Kannepalli 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Was a biopsy done?

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Thanks for the query, I understand your concern.

At your age, nodules must be viewed with suspicion. I don't want to frighten you but it is better that you are doubly sure before dismissing anything.

Did you undergo a mammogram and/ or biopsy of the lesion and is it palpable or has it been diagnosed on screening mammogram. If not excision or at least a needle test should be performed.

As far as tenderness is concerned drugs are available. The cause might be duct ectasia for which surgery is a better option.

If you can provide more details, I will be able to provide better suggestions. Thanks again for the query.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i m an SLE patient but it is controlled..since 5 years..and i didnt suffer except from arthritis in my first months only....but in my last periodic examination..i found my albumin in urine ++ the doctor told me to repeat the test ...coz it may be of wrong diet habits..so please what food should i avoid coz this result will determine wheather i ll do biopsy or not...thnxx

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

prescribed fluocinonide (.05%) for itchy, indeterminate rash on legs and thighs. Slight improvement, but more bumps are appearing in different areas. Biopsy inconclusive. Rash continues to erupt, although lesser in degree. Continue the fluocinonide?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
