Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having mild fever and cough. Reports show IGG(elisa)- >200 RU/ml. What should be the next step?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pratap VGM

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 869 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in General Health
Question: my wife, age 27, had mild fever and body pain with cough and congestion. she was given a course of antibiotics which is now done. she has recovered. we got her tested for typhoid, dengue and malaria with CBC. all reports are normal except IGG (elisa) which is >200 RU/ml what should be the next steps? doctor said nothing to worry but i am concerned because we are planning a baby. should we be concerned.what should be done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pratap VGM 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Post viral infection status, dont worry Detailed Answer: Dear sir/ madam Welcome to healthcare magic I read your quiery and reviewed your reports, one thing I can tell you that you are in post infective recovery state where the concentrations of IGG will be more and IgM will be less.. it is a recovery phase and every other parameters are normal.. but you didnt do your platelet count estimation, it is a vital But as per noe you dont need to worry, continue your current antibiotics and other medicines as per the indication. Eat good and healthy diet Everything will be fine Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Immunoglobulin m

doctor1 MD

We just went to a gastroenterologist had my husband do blood work for plyori Igm 1gb IgA AB next to it had a celiac disease panel I am trying to find out what the systoms are and if it is related to my husbands problem Dr said it is probably a bacteria

doctor1 MD

hi i am 37 yrs male i am suffering from infection on my genetials, i had done all tests hsv1 igg-0.42, hsv1 igm 0.04, hsv2 igg-0.33 hsv2 igm not dectable, hbsag -ve, hiv 1 and 2 elisa and dna pcr - -ve vdrl reactive, i am having small rashes on the fore skin that burns some times andon the head developing small boil sort of rashes here and there . what could this be pls help- i used ebernet on the boils a few months ago and they disappeared now again recurred ia m really terrified pls help.

doctor1 MD

Age 35 Yrs
5Feet 3 inches
Weight 65 Kg
Problem : Somach pain from last 8 months.
Investigations : Blood test Urine R/M, endoscopy, sonography, TB IgG,IgA and IgM done.
Blood and urine tests are normal.
Sonography showing faty liver
Endoscopy showing ulcers and H. Pylori infetion.
H Pylori eridication done. But no relief.
TB IgM is positive but doctors not taking it seriously.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,
I am a male, 30 years old and married 2 years ago. Recently doctor diagnosed azoospermia. I used to take corticosteroids (prednisone) for skin infection since 2 years. Even about 45 days back also I took that medicine. Medicine is one of the reasons for azoospermia? There was no suspect in VDRL, HbsAg, HIV, TSH, TB antibodies IgM, complete blood profile tests and are normal. No one my family having azoospermic condition. One doctor is advicing to go for TESA. Is TESA necessary without fidning the right cause of Azoospermia. Is Azoospermia curable by medicine? Do you prescribe any doctor in Hyderabad, India?
Thank you for understanding my problem

Regards,
Pras

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've always gotten sick far more often than anyone else, and I'm prone to developing high fevers, bronchitis , sinus infections, etc. I am almost always sick, and it takes an unbelievably long time for me to recover. Within the last few years,...

doctor1 MD

can you look at the blood works

doctor1 MD

What can this mean. UPEP Testing     Free Kappa LT chains (0.85)Low 1.35-24.19  Free Lambda LT chains (0.05) Low 0.24-6.66 Kappa/lambda Ratio (17.00) High 2.04-10.37 Prot, 24hr (203.00)High  5.5-150   M-spike (not observed)     SPEP Testing    ...