Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my blood test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3674 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Nov 2015 in Elderly Problems
Question: can you look at the blood works
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
there are some things to discuss here

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I've taken a look at the report and also checked some elements of your medical history by peeking at other questions you've asked. There are some values that require your doctor's attention.

You vitamin D levels are borderline normal, so you'd better try to increase vitamin D consumption or sun exposure which is a very efficient way to produce more of it.

You vitamin B12 levels are rather low and although not lower than the lowest normal value, at this level they may affect your blood cells and other tissues. There is a lot of B12 in meat. Gastric cancer may affect its absorption though.

Your immunoglobulin M is low but it may occur in malignancies. Immunoglobulin are important for the immune defense of the body. You can't do anything to raise it.

Your high sensitivity CRP is also higher than the cut-off value but this is an expected finding and there are no well-documented uses of this finding in regard to changes in the patient's treatment.

Finally your PSA levels may suggest an increased risk for prostate cancer (about 35%). The PSA is not a diagnostic test, so you should consult your urologist for further assessment. Sometimes a high PSA indicates prostate inflammation.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 11 minutes later
Dr risk for prostate, how can it be done none invasive some people say not to do anything because of age 73
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you should be diagnosed first

Detailed Answer:
Before proceeding with treatment plans you'll need a diagnosis. Although there is a 35-40% risk for prostate cancer, there is also a 60-65% chance of not having cancer. Besides that prostate cancer is not always aggressive and conservative treatment constitutes a reasonable choice. A biopsy would be very useful for treatment decisions.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

hi i am sandep jain .. i am suffering vitamin b12 deficiency..doctor suggested me vitcofol injection twice a day but it was occured sensitive..he...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my father is aged 70. He suffers from peripheral neuropathy for the past 5 years. He has mild diabetes. He has taken many medications...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am writting on behalf of my 83year ols mother, for months she has complaines of funny heads (no headaches) she has a vitamin b12 defficientcy...

doctor1 MD

HOW TO TREAT CHEMICAL BURN INSIDE OF THE MOUTH(MUCOSSA). I HAD PLACED VITAMIN D3 WATER SOLUABLE TABLET. IT SEEMS TO HAVE ULCER PROBLEM FOR PAST TWO...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor...