Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking roxid completely remove the German measles antibodies from the body?

yes.. i want ur help.i am really distressed doctor please help me.. I am having german measles only 2 days to complt 5 ma months of pregnanacy and after a week doctor referd me to take test and the result was rubella igg 157 and rubella igm was 0.25 and after 30 weeks ma babys movments bcm sluggish so doctors said me to take baby through caesarian and ma baby was taken and shiftd to nicu only 15 days we lost our baby.after my delivery abt 6 months again we checked the torch test and result was rubella igg 127 and igm was 0.17 and my doctor said dat i cnt be a mother till these antibodies completly goes from my body.now after a year again i chekd through torch test and result was rubella igg 46 and rubella igm 0.13 and doctor gave me a tablet for a month named roxid.are u sure abt this 1 month tablet will comletly remov this antibodies.i dont know more about this please let me know wat should i have to care and next month my husband is coming and he wants a baby.
Thu, 10 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

First of all, rubella may indeed cause serious defects to a developing fetus particularly early in pregnancy (first trimester). If your IgM levels are within the normal range then we can say it's negative (no rubella). A high IgG level with a negative IgM level usually means past infection. If you're having symptoms suggestive of rubella and the IgM was not diagnostic then further testing would have clarified this issue.

Regardless of the above and whether you really had rubella or not during your pregnancy, the antibody levels have nothing to do with birth defects. Actually, a high IgG level is supposed to be protective against this disease. Roxid has nothing to do with rubella. Roxid is an antibiotic (roxithromycin) and won't treat rubella and won't reduce the antibody levels. I suppose your doctor prescribed roxid for another infection. Perhaps you should clarify this issue with him.


Regards,
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Rubella


Will taking roxid completely remove the German measles antibodies from the body?

Hello, First of all, rubella may indeed cause serious defects to a developing fetus particularly early in pregnancy (first trimester). If your IgM levels are within the normal range then we can say it s negative (no rubella). A high IgG level with a negative IgM level usually means past infection. If you re having symptoms suggestive of rubella and the IgM was not diagnostic then further testing would have clarified this issue. Regardless of the above and whether you really had rubella or not during your pregnancy, the antibody levels have nothing to do with birth defects. Actually, a high IgG level is supposed to be protective against this disease. Roxid has nothing to do with rubella. Roxid is an antibiotic (roxithromycin) and won t treat rubella and won t reduce the antibody levels. I suppose your doctor prescribed roxid for another infection. Perhaps you should clarify this issue with him. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis, Internal Medicine Specialist