• question-icon

    Having a fever of 101.7 and taken biaxin. Prescribed with zpak. Is it ok to take azithromycin?

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Saturday night I developed a fever of 101.7. I took 1 of my wife's 500mg biaxin. I took another Sunday morning about 8am. I went to the Dr today but forgot to tell her about the biaxin. She prescribed a zpak. Its been almost 30 hours since the last biaxin. Is it ok to take the azithromycin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you can safetly use the azithromycin

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Biaxin is the trade name of clarithromycin. At a dose of 500mg, the half life is about 5-7 hours.
The half life of a medication is the time it takes for the amount of medication in the system to decrease by half.

It is thought that it takes 3 to 4 half lives for a medication to completely leave the body.
At 5- 7 hours per half life, this would mean 20 to 28 hours needed for it to be eliminated.

Since you took it on sunday morning, it would mostly be eliminated by now.

This means that there would be no interaction with the azithromycin.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Clarithromycin

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed clarithromycin for sinusitis as I m allergic to penicillin, but I m still worried about side effects of the medication - I...

doctor1 MD

I have a painful boil on my neck that became inflamed after being a dormant lump for a couple of years. The doctor prescribed flucloxacillin but...

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old has had ear drainage for about 4 months. Pediatrician found nothing. Developed a sinus infection four weeks ago, resolved with...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have underlying eczema problem. I had a bad cough, sore throat, fever and running nose and the doctor prescribed 1) neuflo 90mg 2)...

doctor1 MD

Can I use clarithromycin for a uti

doctor1 MD

Dr. XXXXXXX Gibson XXXXXXX Hello Dr, I am doing good. I am on diet and I lost 2 kgs in just 25 days. Now my concern is I am getting lots of pimples...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Around 10 days back was having cough , sore throat and fever . Doc diagnosed with pharyngitis and prescribed Augmentin 650 twice daily for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - On insulin for diabetes. Missing periods. Pregnancy test negative. What...

  • Q - Having cramps and periods. Took advil. What should I do to get relief...

  • Q - I am 20 years old. Trying to increase height. Suggest some medicine

  • Q - Having sarcoidosis disease. What happens when they come into contact...

  • Q - After waking up there is a loud pop and the hearing improves. Looking...

  • Q - Put oxygen in nose during colonoscopy. Started sneezing and runny nose....

  • Q - Had intercourse. Getting burning sensation when urinating. What are the...

  • Q - what does Minor linear atelectasis and fibrosis posterobasal segment...

  • Q - Have blocked bile duct. Scan could not found gall bladder. What is the...

  • Q - Ultrasound showed benign cyst in kidney. Blood test showed low vitamin...

backtotop2