Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is Clarithromycin effective at treating UTI?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 9448 Questions
Question
Can I use clarithromycin for a uti
Tue, 8 May 2018 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
not the first choice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Well, Clarithromycin may help for UTI just as any other antibiotic but this is not commonly used for it unless there is susceptible STD. The reason for it is that some bacterias that cause UTI are resistant to clarithromycin.

So much better option would be ciprofloxacin, cefuroxime or sulfamethoxazole.

Wish you good health.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor