Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have tinnitus. MRI showed large mastoid emissary vein. Which specialist should I consult?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7059 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I hear a whooshing in my right ear with movement. I already have tinnitus so I know what that is. I also have hearing loss in the right ear. I've had some tests (MRI, MRV) which show nothing abnormal except a large mastoid emissary vein. This additional whoosh or hiss is induced when I swallow, burp, walk/jog (with each stride). I think it is eustachian related or possibly sinus, which have never really been checked. Doctor thought it was related to that vein, so I agreed to have minimally invasive surgery to occlude the vein. The surgery did not work. Now he is recommending a neuro-interventional vascular specialist. Does this sound logical?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 4 hours later
Hello,

Tinnitus has many subjective and objective causes.
Hypertension is also known to cause tinnitus, as you have mentioned that you are mildly hypertensive.
Besides hypertension atherosclerosis, anemia, tumors like glomus tumor, aneurysms and other vascular tumors are also known to cause tinnitus.

The other category, which causes tinnitus, is Eustachian tube defects.
As you have mentioned that tinnitus occurs with swallowing, burping, walking, jogging, etc it seems to be related to the Eustachian tube.

I would suggest you to visit a skilled ENT specialist for complete examination of the middle ear before a neuro-intervention.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to help.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 42 hours later
Thank you. I have had quite a few tests (brain MRI, MRV) which have eliminated any serious causes. I also had a catscan of the ear which showed nothing abnormal; but I have never had anyone really focus on the middle ear, the eustachian tube, nor the sinuses. Do you have any recommendations as to clinics that might specialize in this in the northeast, specifically the Philadelphia or Baltimore area? Or should I just try to find a good local ENT as you mentioned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 7 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.

You can visit Dr. XXXXXXX T. Sataloff, MD, DMA, 1721 Pine Street, Philadelphia, PA 0000, Phone: 215-545-3322, Fax: 215-790-1192
OR 219 N. Broad Street, 10th Floor, Philadelphia, PA 0000, Phone: 215-762-5530, Fax: 215-762-5540

However, if it is far to your location, you can visit a local experienced ENT expert.

Take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Plaques/ atherosclerosis

doctor1 MD

I have had lupus since 1984. Recently I was diagnosed as having athersclerosis of the aorta and diffuse atherosclerosis. My PCP recommends that I see a cardiologist. Do I need to see a cardiologist with experience in cardiovascular conditions in lupus? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

yes, my husband's X-Ray shows: Atherosclerosis and reticular densities within the right upper lung (which is hyperexpanded). Also minimal scarring or chronic subsegmental atelectasis following pneumonia. What does this mean?

Thanks

Sorry, didn't know there would be a charge!

doctor1 MD

is atherosclerotic vascular calcifications in the XXXXXXX iliac artery bilaterally cause pain in the thighs and groin, the reason I ask this is because I am beginning to have terrible pain and I am becoming depressed about it.

doctor1 MD

I just received results of a CT scan with contrast and the reporwwt says I have "fatty atrophy of the pancreas" I have no symptoms. What does this mean and what should I do about it?

doctor1 MD

I have carotid artery althrosis. I ask you which diet and vitamin is best for carotid artery.

doctor1 MD

I was told by a chiro via x-rays, That I have a triple A-- Adominal Aortic Anyersim. My primary MD recomemded an CT scan. As of 8-13-13, bp is 157/75. Resting is 70. I am 6'ft weight 186. 68 yrs old No family history of hear problems.if I have an AAA, what are the causes, and can I fix it naturally? I don't like taking pills nor do I want an invasive procedure! I workout with a trainer for .30minutes 5 days per wk. Any suggestions and do you need more info. Seeing my primary 8/20/13 regarding the Ct scan...Thanks

doctor1 MD

Is hardening of arteries same as scurvy ?