Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have cold sweats, nausea, dizziness and elevated blood pressure. On BP medication, plavix, aspirin. Is it due to medicine reaction?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2254 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in Blood Disorders
Question: I have cold sweats, nausea, dizziness, elevated blood pressure (160-180 systolic, 90-105 diastolyic), normal heartbeat, fatigue, dry heaves. On several BP meds, plavix, aspirin, vytorin. Age 74. No chest pain. No symptoms of stroke. RElatively sudden onset this am before getting out of bed. Symptoms lessening as day goes on. Feel crappy. Never had this before. Wonder if it is due to medicine reaction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please follow the answer below... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your concern carefully, and if I were your caring doctor, I would like to have more of your clinical details as following: - have you had common cold or flu recently? - what about your blood glucose levels + HbA1C - were the results normal when you checked them? If the above data are negative and the tests were normal, then, persistent high blood pressure is causing such problems. If I were your caring doctor, would change your current therapy (drugs class and doses). As you had stent in 2005, it is compulsory to keep blood pressure at least under 140/90 mm Hg. - Next, orthostatic blood pressure is also to be excluded. Please contact your doctor immediately to evaluate further your situation and to make the most suitable changes. For the time being, I would suggest to avoid overload in work, excess stress, drink more water and eat healthy, avoid salt in your menu. Hope it helped! Dr.Benard p.d. if you have more concern, please write back to me!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Flu

doctor1 MD

Hello, My 2 year old had Hepatitus A & B jab last Thursday and became ill with a chesty cough and flu symptoms in the last 48 hours. She is now showing a temperature of 39.2 and has very watery eyes and is pretty upset / whinging, are these symptoms of the vaccine?

doctor1 MD

Hi I´ve been with a bad infection of throat since 9 days ago, on my 5º day I went to doctor because I knew it wasn´t a flu, I am getting calvepen 666 mg. I still have pain and inflamation in my throat at least I dont have high temperature... but still very worried :( I want to cry because I feel I´m never getting cured and I will die of this as possibly the bacteria is growing stronger . Please I dont know what to do.

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old daughter has a persistent cough which is keeping her awake at night. During the day we have sprayed with a saline nasal spray which seems to be loosening the mucus and allowing it to be discharged through the nose when sneezing. We do have a neublizer at home and Duolin for our 5 year old son. Would it be appropriate to give this to her? If not what can we do to make it easier for her to have a peaceful sleep? We have had her at the Dr twice in the last 2 weeks. First time she had a viral infection and had a course of anti-biotics. Second time she was running a high temperature and the Dr said that she had full blown flu, prescribed rinex and pain medication. Has started vomiting and dirohea since.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My child 4 years old was having high feaver and cough for 5 days ,thught to be viral flu and took medication. In the blood checkup his ESR level found at 100. His temperature is normal now but still coughing occationaly and is complaining of pain under the ribcage. Could it be a symptum of TB?

doctor1 MD

Can an occult infection accelerate PSA levels to a total score of 26? Does a blood and urine test completely rule out an occult infection, or can it still be discovered on a sonogram biopsy? Can a rubber band ligation procedure, or a new...

doctor1 MD

I have genital herpes as well as chronic Epstein Barr. My employer wants me to take a flu shot which I have not done in years. It has been years since I have even had a cold which I believe is because of the viruses already in my system. With...

doctor1 MD

I felt feverish this morning and suddenly my sense of smell got stronger too. Should I worry?