Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have PCOD. Suggested novlon - 21 pills. What are the chances of conceiving?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi sir/mam, I am 2 years married and having PCOD problem for the past 3 years. Recently, our doctor done laproscopy to me on 23.12.2012, after that, i got period in this month. However, my doctor suggested me to use Novlon - 21 pills this month to streamline the natural period. Is it correct to use Novlon pills in this time and when i will get chance to conceive? pls....suggest me
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I have gone through your present problem and past surgical history.

Novelon-21 is a combined oral contraceptive pill containing Desogestrel & Ethinyl Estradiol and used for the prevention of pregnancy & regularization of period.

As you recently underwent laparascopic surgery for PCOD, you need to take above pill for at least 1-2 cycle to streamline the normal period & correct hormonal imbalance although you are getting period normally. Regular period is essential for proper timing of ovulation & to be conceived.

Therefore, you may try for conceiving after intake of pills for 2 cycles. You should stop taking after that. Here, you can predict ovulation day/fertile days by using Ovulation Prediction Kit (OPK). You can use these details and time unprotected intercourse during these fertile day. You have the maximum chances to conceive and become pregnant.

In addition, the following life style modification can be helpful:
1) Physical exercise regularly to control body weight
2) Take healthy diet and avoid spicy/fatty/salty food stuff.
3) Drink plenty of fluids/water and eat fresh vegetables & fruits.
4) Avoid stress/tension by regular XXXXXXX breathing exercise (20-30 times)
5) Maintain personal hygiene and rest adequately 6-8 hrs daily.
6) Take vitamin E & Folic acid supplements in preconception period (usually 3 months).


Wish your good health.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

I have found a hardening, lump, on my upper middle abdomen. I have frequent bloating and have fatigue. I have had a history of difficulty swallowing for years and recently it has been better. I was just told that I probably have IBS and MTHFR. I take folic acid, iron, aspirin, probiotics and levo thyroxin daily.

doctor1 MD

hi doctor im 37 years old and missed my period and expect that i conceived as i took pregnancy test also, 1st line was very clear and the 2nd was a bit lighter in the test kit. but i have swere pain in my abdomen same as i feel during periods and im feeling this more than a week. im very much worried about this. kindly help me as to what should i do?? im taking folic acid.regards : amy

doctor1 MD

Hi, mday I answer you ouhealrth queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby had a blood smear with a few acanthocytes. He was born at 36 weeks and small but has gained weight very well and is now 75th percentile. He is otherwise well but has mild persistant jaundice. His platelet count is 725 which is high. He is also being treated for iron and folate deficiency. Donthe acanthocytes always indicate some kind of disease or could it be related to his iron deficiency?

doctor1 MD

Sir.DX case of intestinal metaplasia with variable degree of villus atrophy (..in antral./d2 biopsy) ttg ,anti endomysial antibody,anti parietal antibody,anti intrinsic antibody all r negative. Family h/o ca stomach positve. Clinially only mild dyspepsia..occasionally pale stool,loose motions. I take pro bio tics, folic acid, ppi-pantoprazole.pls give ur advice

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he was sent to a neurologist and his meds checked. Since Oct. the symptoms have become worse and now...

doctor1 MD
