question-icon

Had pulmonary sarcoidosis. Normal CT scan venogram with iv contrast material. Chances of effecting kidney?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Question: hi,
dear doc i have question regarding sarcoidosis.
In sarcoidosis usually lungs are involved but in some patients kidneys are involved too.

If a patient has mild to moderate pulmonary sarcoidosis but no renal involvement and renal functions are normal can a CT VENOGRAM with IV CONTRAST MATERIAL activate or triger sarcoidosis in kidneys of that patient?

is there any study or report about this in medical research or literature?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal (6 hours later)
Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for writing in,

Computed Tomography Venography or any use of i/v contrast has not been found to trigger or activate renal sarcoidosis or any other organ involvement.

Sarcoidosis is a multisystem granulomatous disorder of unknown cause. It affects young adults and usually presents with bilateral hilar adenopathy, pulmonary infiltrates, skin lesions, and ocular involvement.

Approximately 20% of patients with sarcoidosis show granulomatous inflammation in the kidney in pathological studies ( Reference Clin Chest Med 18:741–753, 1997). Though Granulomatous interstitial nephritis is common, the development of clinical disease manifested by renal insufficiency is unusual.

i/v contrast can affect the kidneys in the form of contrast nephropathy which is a well known entity. Usually kidney will shut down in 1 to 2 days time but then it would recover rapidly over next one week.

It is interesting to note that patients with underlying kidney disease, high baseline serum creatinine, diabetes , myeloma and dehydration are more prone to get this contrast associated kidney damage. so a person with sarcoidosis with clinical or sub-clinical renal involvement can be more prone to contrast nephropathy, a different disease entity.

Hope this solves your query,
Do write in if any further clarification is required.

Take care



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 359 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Had pulmonary sarcoidosis. Normal CT scan venogram with iv contrast material. Chances of effecting kidney?

Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for writing in,

Computed Tomography Venography or any use of i/v contrast has not been found to trigger or activate renal sarcoidosis or any other organ involvement.

Sarcoidosis is a multisystem granulomatous disorder of unknown cause. It affects young adults and usually presents with bilateral hilar adenopathy, pulmonary infiltrates, skin lesions, and ocular involvement.

Approximately 20% of patients with sarcoidosis show granulomatous inflammation in the kidney in pathological studies ( Reference Clin Chest Med 18:741–753, 1997). Though Granulomatous interstitial nephritis is common, the development of clinical disease manifested by renal insufficiency is unusual.

i/v contrast can affect the kidneys in the form of contrast nephropathy which is a well known entity. Usually kidney will shut down in 1 to 2 days time but then it would recover rapidly over next one week.

It is interesting to note that patients with underlying kidney disease, high baseline serum creatinine, diabetes , myeloma and dehydration are more prone to get this contrast associated kidney damage. so a person with sarcoidosis with clinical or sub-clinical renal involvement can be more prone to contrast nephropathy, a different disease entity.

Hope this solves your query,
Do write in if any further clarification is required.

Take care