Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Fever, abdominal pain with metallic taste. Test showed high liver enzymes and globulin. Surgery needed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sadiq Mughal

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: gallbladder I have been sick for 9 months, no joke. Low grade fever between 99 and 100 every after noon. I also have severe stomach pains at times. Almost always nauseated.after eating. If I eat maybe a half a cup of food I feel like I ate a whole thanksgiving meal. I vomit about 3 times a wk when I try to eat a full meal. I also have had a metallic taste in my mouth for.3 months. I have lost 30 lbs in about 3 1/2 months. bad burning upper stomach pain. The only thing blood tests showers were high liver enzymes and globulin. I have to get fluids occasionally. I was in the urgent care 2 x this week and the doctor did an ultrasound. It showed sludge and inflammation and something about the duct. Next they do a HIDA scan. My question is, do stones always show up on ultrasound and do my findings mean surgery? Not getting enough food is making me miserable. I just want to enjoy food again. Do you think the problem will go away on its own. I am in pain now. I am really weak.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

The symptoms which you have described, all are suggestive of cholicystitis (inflammation of gall bladder) and ultra sound confirmed it. Most common cause of cholicystitis is stone or sludge in gall bladder.

Yes, ultra sound is very sensitive in picking up gall bladder (GB) stones and almost all GB stones are diagnosed by ultrasound and yes, GB sludge need surgery.

Problem cannot go of itself without surgery. You will be able to enjoy food again after surgery.

Hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have more queries.

Get well soon.
Regards
Dr Sadiq

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sadiq Mughal 38 hours later
The pain is now dominant in right side. Is there a reason this is happening the most at night? Is there anything to relieve this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 9 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for your follow up.
This pain which is more dominant on the right side could be due to cholecystitis (inflammation of gall bladder)
Cholecystitis usually causes hyperacidity . Hyperacidity can give you pain especially during night. Additionally, cholecystitis is responsible for constant pain.
although the definitive treatment for this would be a removal of the gall bladder when things settle down, as of now, you can take Tablet Prevacid OTC 1 tablet once daily 1 hour before breakfast. 1 For the pain, you could take Tablet Tylenol 1 tablet 6 hourly. You would also need a course of antibiotics and some analgesics like oxycodone for which you would need to see your physician.
Please restrict your dietary intake to a bare minimum and have as many fluids with glucose and salt as possible.

Hope this answers your question.
Let me know if you have any more queries
Take care
Get well soon
Regards
Dr Sadiq
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sadiq Mughal 6 days later
a lab test showed high protein levels in my blood. gamma was high. could all of these problems cause the elevation or do you think its 2 separate issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 2 hours later
Hello thanks for your follow up.
The proteins levels in blood are increased in chronic infection like the one you are (of gall bladder) having,but I would like to know values of your result,as gamma globulins are also increased in conditions other than chronic infection.
Hope this answers your question.
Take care
Get well soon
Regard
Dr Sadiq
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Prevacid

doctor1 MD

Had hernia surgery on monday, put in mesh, right side only. Today feeling very good, very little pain, mostly from sitting to standing or vice-versa. The question is about the swelling around the scrotum. the right scrotum is swollen, 3 times bigger than left, a little bruising, but no pain. A little swelling on penis also. My surgeon says its normal, but put me on a antibiotic, cephalexin. I'm 51 yrs. old, 180lbs.

Take prevacid, toprol, flomax, daily vitamin. Taking x-strength tylenol for soreness. thank you

doctor1 MD

I was advised to begin the use of carac on my face to shed layers of many skin cancer cells. I wanted to make sure it will not interfere with medications I take orally. These are Paxil, elavil, Prevacid , benicar, Dulera, verapimil, zerytec and singular

doctor1 MD

my son is 19 and is having some digestive problems. i dont know if it is gallbladder,ulcer,digestive problem or something else. he is sick almost every day from eating anything,and is not eating much at all anymore. i am very worried about him it has been going on for over a year but is getting worse. he also takes over the counter heartburn med. and just 3 days ago started taking prevacid to see if it would help. he also has chest pains-does not smoke,is not overweight.

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I am a 27 year old male that has suffered from some sort of chronic heartburn issues. A little over a year ago I felt like i was having a heart attack; my hands were tingly, was very dizzy, and my heart was pounding. I saw a physician and they performed an EKG on me and everything came back fine but did suggest that it could be a panic attack. I later saw my family physician and they did some blood work and prescribed me prevacid for the heart burn and paxil for the anxiety. As it turns out they discovered some antibodies of the h pylori bacteria so they prescribed me the triple therapy. During this time I have suffered from several symptoms on a daily basis, fatigue, bloated, gas, irregular bowel movements, head tension, thrush, bad breath, stomach discomfort right around the sternum, dizziness, confusion, etc. The symptoms have subsided somewhat but have not been erradicated

doctor1 MD

I have a stinging sensation under my skin in the abdominal area from bottom of the rib cage basically all over the abdomen. Fluctuates during the day. When I press my fingers over the area I can feel the discomfort under my skin. Feels fine after...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My daughter has been treated off an on for reflux since birth. She had a terrible time with her bottle, would arch her back and scream. Once she was onto solids, she would rarely eat. Our peditrician suspected reflux and put her on...

doctor1 MD

My 17 year old daughter recently became sexually active. She's also gone through a lot of stress . She's been having intense stomach pain where she feels like her gut's been hit with a bat, she's constantly nauseous & isn't eating much (has lost...