Done with HIV-1 RNA(Qualitative) testing and the results were non reactive. Had flu symptoms before the test. Further tests needed?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Oct 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello doctors, I did HIV-1 RNA(Qualitative) testing on the 17th day after possible exposure. The results were non reactive. Is it safe to say i can move on or do i need some more testing?I had some symptoms of flu before taking the test. If it was due to ARS, the test would have come out positive right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
Thank you for choosing Health care magic for your query.
I would like to give you some information about HIV, its multiplication and diagnosis.
HIV is a RNA virus which mainly causes infection by sexual route.
This virus after entry into the body replicates in lymph nodes and spills into the blood leading to viremia.(virus in blood)
This takes about 4 - 11 days after infection.
This viremia persists in the body for 8-12 weeks.
During this time HIV RNA, P24 antigen of HIV can be easily detected in the blood.
Hence these tests are used for detection of HIV during early phase of infection.
Now coming to your test results, it would be safe to say that you are HIV negative.
If the first test you have undergone is reactive then another two tests are done to confirm the positivity and then only the result is given as positive.
The symptoms of flu do not have any co relation with the HIV infection.
I hope I have answered your questions satisfactorily.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Roopa Hiremath

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 877 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I recently lost my virginity, so I expected bleeding, however the condom split which meant I had to take the emergency contraception pill, I had...

doctor1 MD

hi, im taking ginet 84 pill, one tablet everyday. am i supposed to finish one packet and then wait a week before starting the second packet? or can...

doctor1 MD

hi..i had protected sex wit my boyfriend for the first time today..he had pre ejaculation within the condom for the first time..latr he did...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yr old married and have a 3yr old son. i am having small dotted erruption on glans penis for last 8 months. tested negative for HIV and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2