Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does testosterone enanthanate shot cause stunt penis growth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1837 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Child Health
Question: Age 16 years and 9 months I took 1 testosterone enanthanate shot around 250mg-500mg .. I stopped after one shot. I was going to use to build strength for football but stopped after that one shot after reading side effects of stunted growth and messing up sexual development. Did I stunt the girth growth of my penis my penis seems average in length but I think I'm still growing in girth. Also did I stunt my bone growth? I've asked this question before .. I just want another opinion. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

I really understand your worries after taking the injection with regards to it's side effects. But I would like to assure you that only one injection wouldn't do any harm to your testosterone production or penis length or bone maturation. Only if taken repeatedly every few weeks for 4 to 6 months, the side effects are pronounced . This has been published in various studies.

So one dose shouldnt be harmful if within the recommended dose ( in your case it is within the range )
Refrain from further doses, you should be fine.

Wishing you good health
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 25 minutes later
Thank you , so how positive are you that it didn't stunt bone growth? Penis growth? I can walk away from this assured that it had no effect on me? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes for sure

Detailed Answer:
Highly positive that you are fine. No stunting , etc. Don't worry.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 33 hours later
Are doctors telling me it didn't have an affect on my penis cause it's a sensitive subject ... Or. Are they telling me the truth ? Could it have negatively affected penis growth at all? I mean if my testosterone was messed up for a month or two I could have grown a lot right? Please help thanks man ... Please give me your honest opinion ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
honest truth

Detailed Answer:
No am telling you the honest truth.
Don't worry, you will be fine. Your growth will be same the same as it would have been without the injection.

Relax.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stunted growth

doctor1 MD

My daughter who is nearly 10, had a growth hormone stimulation test done. I have the results, they were auto emailed to me, but have not heard from her doctor, and I wonder what they mean. If she is deficient or not. Some other stats on her, she...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 young children. One is 4 years old, the other is 2 and 1/2. Both are boys. We have to get them up at 5:30 every morning to go to daycare. They are getting on average 8 and 1/2 hours to 9 hours of sleep per night. Is this stunting their growth? Are there any other adverse impacts that I should be concerned about? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I am female and will be 36 years old in 3 weeks. I have lived in USA most of my life. I have one child. I have just started trying for second child. I am in excellent health . I have always done lot of cardiac exercise. My question relates to...

doctor1 MD

Please refer the attachment, My child is 5 years old, Doctor says surgery needed. Please

doctor1 MD

My baby s height has dropped from the 90th percentile at birth to the 10th percentile now at 8 months. He has plenty of fat on him so I don t think it it a nutrition issue. He has been breastfed until 5 months and now has three solid meals plus 5 breastfeeds per day. Both parents are tall. He sleeps quite well at night now but is a shocking sleeper during the day (never sleeping longer than 30 mins). Do you think his lack of sleep could affect his growth? And if so, would his height be permanently stunted, or would he still grow to reach his potential height once he no longer needs to nap during the day.

doctor1 MD

Hi! im 18 and a male i havent had a growth spurt since grade 8 im 5 6 my mom is 5 0 my dad is 5 11. Also my foot size is 9 1/2 and my fingers are small and my penis has remained the same size also since 8th grade my doctor told me when i was 15 that i would be 5 8 / 5 9.. i have pubic hair and ive had armpit hair since grade 5... right now im not overweight and kinda look on the skinny side... should i talk to my doctor about my height before its too late... and what could cause stunted growth.. and does stunted growth mean its permanently stunted or does it mean it will just take longer... by the way all the males in my family are like 6 0 so i just feel child like and im hoping to God theres a Answer

doctor1 MD

Hi, what can stop me from growing? I'm believe I'm just over 6 foot 2inches and don't wont want to get much taller, I hate it. I've heard drinking a lot of coffee is good for stunting growth but is there anything else I can do? I'd like to be a Pilot when I get a little older and I am worries I will reach height limits before that time. Is there any medication I can take? Thank you in advance.