Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2592 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Please refer the attachment, My child is 5 years old, Doctor says surgery needed.

Please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Needs further investigation/follow-up before surgery. Try medication first.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Get an Impedance Audiogram (Tympanogram) done. An X-ray Skull lateral view for adenoids should be done. Please describe the symptoms (besides the mild hearing loss) in detail.

2. Children whose symptoms (snoring, mouth breathing, frequents colds, running nose, ear infections, serous otitis media (SOM), adenoid facies, stunted growth and so on) keep worsening are considered for surgery only if medication fails to control their symptoms. While it is true that the the adenoids hypertrophy (enlarge) in all children between the ages of 3 to 7 years and then regress, most children do not require medication. They do tend to snore sometimes, with a few episodes of colds or ear symptoms.

3. Medication includes an anti-allergic, mucolytic (such as Syp. Relent), a steroid nasal spray, supervised steam inhalation / nebulization and occasional use of decongestant nasal drops (0.05% Xylometazoline) at times of severe nasal obstruction. Any medication should be under the strict supervision of your doctor.

4. It is important to get a baseline X-ray done. A lateral skull X-ray for adenoids can be repeated after a couple of months to check the regression of the adenoids, if any. Sometimes, the obstruction may be in the nose.

5. In the last few years, the requirement for adenoid and tonsil surgeries have reduced by about 50% or more as compared to earlier decades due to better medical treatment options now available. The requirement for ear ventilation tubes (grommets) can be decided on repeated tympanograms if there is no change after medical treatment.

6. Upload these test results and repeat them after a few weeks. You can upload these here or directly at bit.ly/Dr-Sumit-Bhatti


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD

Friend had severe sickness, diarrhea & stomach pain possible diagnosis of colitis. However, although slowly recovering he had hearing loss in left...

doctor1 MD

Our 17 year old daughter was diagnosed with Digeorge syndrom at 3 months of age. She has had major cardiac issues with 3 truncus artiriosis...

doctor1 MD

I m a lady of about 28 yrs old. i m suffering from headache since 9 years. but its frequqncy had increased in last 2 years. i m taking nimesulide...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...