Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Does taking Excedrin Migraine aggravate anovulatory bleeding?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12689 Questions
Question
I stopped taking Tri-Cylcen Lo around 4 or 5 months ago, after having been on it for several years. I've been experiencing prolonged intermenstrual anovulatory bleeding with no pain, since the beginning of July. I saw a doctor and she prescribed progesterone and said that I would resume bleeding after taking it for 12 days, after which my cycle would hopefully return to normal. I took it and mostly stopped bleeding, but now it has been 3 days since I stopped and I am bleeding again, waiting to see if the cycle will normalize itself. The only medication I take is Spironolactone for acne. What I want to know is, can taking Excedrin Migraine occasionally at a regular dosage interact with Spironolactone, and could that cause or aggravate anovulatory bleeding? Thank you.
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Withdrawal bleeding after progesterone.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The two medicines that you are taking are not likely to cause the anovulatory bleeding that you are having. The bleeding that you are having after stopping progesterone is the withdrawal bleeding. To stop this bleeding it is best to start with oral contraceptive again for 2-3 cycles.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor