Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does smokeless tobacco cause swollen lymph nodes under the jaw?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I was using smokeless tobacco and developed swollen lymph nodes under the jaw. Symptoms lasted about 3 weeks: I quit using smokeless tobacco and made an appointment with a local ENT. The ENT was unconcerned with any possibility of cancer and did not scope my throat. He stated that the lymph system in my neck was "upset" due to a recent bacteria infection in my mouth that had been treated as ANUG by my Dentist. The ENT assured me that it was not oral cancer and prescribed antibiotics. 7 days later I was symptom free. (quitting tobacco is very difficult) : On day 8 I tried smokeless tobacco again. Within 24 hours the symptoms have returned. I again have discontinued the use of tobacco. Have I developed an allergy to tobacco? Or is this something very serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that I would agree with your doctor that the lymph nodes were non cancerous as they regressed on doing the antibiotic course . Your smoking of smokeless tobacco and development of ANUG ( Acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis ) are linked and there are many case reports suggesting a relation between the two . So, it is a probability that you are developing it again . I would advise you to avoid tobacco smoking which will cure this problem. Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 48 minutes later
Dear, Dr. XXXXXXX You stated that It is a probability that I am developing ANUG again after only 24 hours of tobacco use? This is causing my neck/lymph area soreness? I am still taking Augmenten that was prescribed by the ENT. Last dose taken yesterday. I realize that cancer is not likely due to the fact that the symptoms did lessen, disappear, and then return. However, there is something else at play here. If the answer is to simply discontinue the use of chewing tobacco. I am ALL FOR IT. No problem. I just don't want to be overlooking a more serious condition that should be treated before it progresses any further. Also: I have been a smokeless/chewing tobacco user for 25 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Well at this time this seems the only precipitating factor so its better to avoid it . It doesnt look that any other cause can do it. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Oral cancer

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a small circular spot on the floor of my mouth. It just recently appeared and appears red around the base and almost looks like a zit....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had sex with prostitutes and also had oral contact, sometimes the condom broke off after sometime i got burning in urine so I was admitted...

doctor1 MD

i hav stopped chewing gutka 10 years back....but i do smoke.....7-8 yrs back consulted doctor...detained not the signs of cancer....but there is...

doctor1 MD

I have developed a white patches in my mouth for few days , image attached herewith, is it just a fungal infection or something else & what...

doctor1 MD

My friend is getting blood in her saliva since last 2 days (Morning and night). She has a little cough , and light chest pain . The blood color is...

doctor1 MD

my wife is on a feedung tube sunce oral cancer now she either is constpated or has direhea eny solutions or help ful advice ??/ we have tried...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had sex with prostitutes and also had oral contact, sometimes the condom broke off after sometime i got burning in urine so I was admitted...