question-icon

Does red spot on the penis shaft suggest herpes infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hi. Normally I use another site, but they are not answering any more questions (I don't know why). So, to start off, I have some what of a phobia of herpes. Currently, I'm on zoloft and it has helped tremendously with anxiety and my OCD symptoms (I am actually OCD and not just saying I do because I like my room to be clean!) The other day I noticed there was a red spot on the shaft of my penis. I saw a little bump, but did not have any head or "blister" on it. I thought, "Maybe I can squeeze it and see what comes out" because this is one of many bumps (presumably hair follicles that never developed hair). When I squeezed it, clear fluid came out. I thought, "well this isn't good." Then, almost immediately after, I saw a little blood. About 12 hours later, there was a scab (there was no pain associated with the bump in question, or itching, or burning of any sort.) What could this be? I jump straight to herpes, but I'm pretty great at practicing safe sex. Most men in my age group, 25-30, barely ever use protection.

1. I squeezed other "bumps" and got a similar reaction (some fluid/blood but not as much as the original bump I squeezed).
2. All healed in less than a day with small scabs. The original bump has a larger scab, without any yellow crust or anything (looks pretty normal).
3. the original bump was a little red around the area, hence why I noticed it first.

I plan on going to a doctor to do a blood test to make sure. Ive been with 4 people since I've been tested. I've used a condom for all encounters.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely it can be Fordyce spots.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. The rash like appearance you see can be most likely Fordyce spots. This is harmless. Taking more garlic and antioxidants will be helpful. Tretinoin cream locally also helps.

As thi is giving you anxiety better to go for herpes 1 and 2 tests to rule out herpes. In that way you can be assured yourself also.

If you send a picture of it then it will be more helpful in identifying. Please send some clear pictures if possible.
Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (43 minutes later)
I am not sure how to send pictures via this site.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is an option for that.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome.

There is an option for attaching photos or reports. You can do like that. Or you can send to YYYY@YYYY . mentioning attention Dr.Nishad BN.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
I sent the photo. What do you think?

Rather i posted it here on the site. You should be able to view it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
looks like Fordyce spots.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome.

Thank you for your follow up query.

I have gone through your picture. You have poked all lesions. Only one is somewhat visible. It looks like Fordyce spots also. Don't poke the lesions.

Any how go through herpes 1 and 2 tests to make sure it is not herpes. A consultation with a dermatologist is well appreciated also.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (6 hours later)
So can fordyce spots release fluid and bleed if they are pressed hard enough? Thank you for your timely response.

Also can they appear red sometimes or get inflamed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it can release fluid and bleed if you poke.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up.

Fordyce spots can release fluid if you poke. It can bleed you press hard enough. But it usually doesn't get inflamed with out manipulation. If such reddening or inflammation with out any manipulation is there then it should be differentiated from herpes or genital warts.

Herpes - you can go for herpes 1 and 2 tests. For ruling out warts a proper examination by a dermatologist is necessary.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (13 minutes later)
So because it was red initially it could be herpes even though it bled? Also, wouldny the wound be more crusty and open for a few days before scabbing over? That's my last question! I planned on being tested around may 15
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The usual healing time is 2 to 4 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

If it is red or inflamed then there is possibility of herpes as for fordyce spot this is not usual.
Wound will be more crusty in case of herpes. It will be open for some days in most cases but not for all. Crusting and scabbing can occur in fordyce spots also. But in herpes these crusts will be painful and burning usually.

Let me know if you have any further query.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (7 minutes later)
Thank you for everything. The wound closed up within 12 hours without crusting at all and the scab or wound doesn't hurt or bother me at all (as with all the other ones i picked at). Thanks again for giving me some peace of mind prior to my testing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your follow up.

There is a huge population with genital herpes positive with out themselves aware that they are having it. Only this shows up when immunity is low. Lets hope that your test will be negative for herpes.

Let me know if you have any further queries.
I am happy to help you anytime.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5440 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does red spot on the penis shaft suggest herpes infection?

Brief Answer: Most likely it can be Fordyce spots. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM. I have gone through your query. The rash like appearance you see can be most likely Fordyce spots. This is harmless. Taking more garlic and antioxidants will be helpful. Tretinoin cream locally also helps. As thi is giving you anxiety better to go for herpes 1 and 2 tests to rule out herpes. In that way you can be assured yourself also. If you send a picture of it then it will be more helpful in identifying. Please send some clear pictures if possible. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you. Thanks.