question-icon

Does non-penetrative sex lead to pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Apr 2014
Question: i have one query. my gf had last period on 13 feb but still she hasn't got any periods. we are both worried about pregnancy. on 19 march, i had touched her vagina with my penis having some pre ejacution fluid on it. but she was wearing jeans and i was wearing nothing. please tell me what is the chance of pregnancy. and if there is pregnancy, please tell me how to remove that pregnancy safely without informing parents. what are the risk involved in it. also i have bought preganews to check her pregnancy. we have done sex on 19 march. so when my girl friend should try that to get accurate result. and i have also baught mifprestone and misoprostol kit to remove pregnancy. please tell me how to use that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer: do a urine pregnancy test Detailed Answer: Hello sir I understand your concern but I would like to ask you - if you had sex with her before 19 march too? - her usual cycle duration. For the time being if her cycles are regular then you should do a urine pregnancy test today itself and if it comes negative then wait for periods for another week if she still doesn't get them then I would suggest you to visit a gynecologist. For the time being you need not take those tablets and if the need arises (in case of positive pregnancy test) then also you should go to a gynecologist because there are several side effects especially excessive bleeding or severe nausea and vomiting so she will help you in dealing with that problem too.Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
i have not done any sex before 19 march. and her periods are sometimes late but this time its too late.last time it was started on 13 feb and ended on 19 feb. i want to ask that i was not ejaucuated , so its possible that she can become pregnant. and can a pre ejacuation fluid make a girl pregnant if she is wearing a jeans. i want to ask if she become pregnant , how we can deal with it without informing our parents. how much it is safe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer: no chance of pregnancy Detailed Answer: No sir if she hasn't had sex except that contact with her jeans on there are no chances that she can get pregnant. So wait for a week more if she still doesn't get her periods then you should visit a gynecologist for thorough examination and prescription thereafter. Periods get a little irregular at times due to various factors like stress, exercise or poor appetite so probably there is nothing to worry. Take care and wish her best of health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (18 hours later)
in case if she became pregnant , the how can we remove this pregnancy with medicine only. which is the safe medicine. i don't want to inform our parents about this. can we do this on our own. what will be the cost. she had her last period on 13 feb to 19 feb. we have done this on 19 march. how we can remove pregnancy if is it there without informing our parents with medicine only. and can pre ejaculation fluid pass though jeans and make a girl pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer: no chance of pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hello sir, I understand your situation completely. But no need to worry because she can't be pregnant as she had just a touch with pre ejaculate and that too with her jeans on. This won't make pregnant. As far as abortion is concerned, (just for your information) never take any medicine for abortion without examination by an expert gynecologist because these medicines at times causes excessive nausea, vomiting and uncontrollable bleeding. In ethical practice no doctor discloses the identity or diagnosis of patients to anyone without the consent of the patient. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does non-penetrative sex lead to pregnancy?

Brief Answer: do a urine pregnancy test Detailed Answer: Hello sir I understand your concern but I would like to ask you - if you had sex with her before 19 march too? - her usual cycle duration. For the time being if her cycles are regular then you should do a urine pregnancy test today itself and if it comes negative then wait for periods for another week if she still doesn't get them then I would suggest you to visit a gynecologist. For the time being you need not take those tablets and if the need arises (in case of positive pregnancy test) then also you should go to a gynecologist because there are several side effects especially excessive bleeding or severe nausea and vomiting so she will help you in dealing with that problem too.Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.