question-icon

Does Intake Of Primolut N Permanently Change The Menstruation Cycle?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 May 2017
Question: Hi
Does taking Primolut N permanently shift my menstruation cycle? I took Primolut N for 4 days preceding my previous menstruation, and it occurred 4 days later than normal (I am very regular). My question is, should I expect my next menstruation to also be pushed back by 4 days (I have stopped taking the drug) or should I expect it to happen on my normal date?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can get delayed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The hormone imbalance induced by using Primolut N can cause a cycle disturbance in the next month also, though it is not mandatory. You can expect a delayed onset in the next cycle also. Please do not worry, this will get back to normal.

Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7662 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Intake Of Primolut N Permanently Change The Menstruation Cycle?

Brief Answer: Can get delayed. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The hormone imbalance induced by using Primolut N can cause a cycle disturbance in the next month also, though it is not mandatory. You can expect a delayed onset in the next cycle also. Please do not worry, this will get back to normal. Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.