question-icon

Does Fever With Flu Indicate An STD After Having Unprotected Intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017
Question: I have unprotected sex six days ago now I have fever accompanied by the flu do you think that I might have contracted something?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO! This flu has nothing to do with the recent sex encounter.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The time interval is too short for these symptoms to be attributed to any possible HIV contracted during this episode. However, always endeavor to protect yourself during sexual intercourse with persons you are not sure of their HIV status. I will like that you follow up with testing in 6weeks.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (15 minutes later)
I understand that there is medication that can be taken if you have been exposed what is this medicine and how soon can it be taken for it to be effective?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
72hours!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This regimen must be started within 72hours. You are out of the recommended interval and this regimen would no longer be helpful.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Fever With Flu Indicate An STD After Having Unprotected Intercourse?

Brief Answer: NO! This flu has nothing to do with the recent sex encounter. Detailed Answer: Hi, The time interval is too short for these symptoms to be attributed to any possible HIV contracted during this episode. However, always endeavor to protect yourself during sexual intercourse with persons you are not sure of their HIV status. I will like that you follow up with testing in 6weeks. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.