Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Does being hit in the chest require medical intervention?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5770 Questions
Question
I'm a 51 yr old woman and three days ago my boyfriend hit me hard in my chest with his fist, I feel fine now but should I still be concerned about this now?
Fri, 20 Apr 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

If you do not have any problems with breathing, no shortness of breath and the pain is not very strong (so the naproxen helps), there is no reason to be worried. Chest is generally very resistant structure and it is hard to cause any serious damage with just a fist.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor