Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Does artherosceleorsis of extremities require tests in an elderly?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 9482 Questions
Question
Mom is 85 years old- 3 years ago had a bakers cist- and has a had leg cramping- muscle pain upon waking in the morning since- it disipates after 30 minutes after being awake- it seems to her - that the "blood" is draining or "fluid" is draining downwards- should she be tested for artherosceleorsis of extremities- she has taken blood tests and no abnormalities are presenting-
Fri, 20 Apr 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Well, in some cases this can be seen in baker cyst recurence but considering her age and symptoms it would be good to do Doppler ultrasound or CT angiography of lower legs to see arterial and venous flow. She probably has claudication due to impaired arterial flow. If there is leg swelling in ankles then it may also indicate some heart or kidneys issues, but Doppler ultrasound should be done for a start.
Other causes are less common and include certain neuropathies or muscular issues but this is not probable cause in this case.
Wish you good health. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor