Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Zeffix Lamivudine impact result for NAAT test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1765 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have been exposed to protected receptive anal sex and unprotected receptive oral sex with a XXXXXXX (unknown status - but most likely he is HIV infected as he works in a massage store and do the same with his XXXXXXX costumers). his pre-semen and semen has interred into my mouth. I did spit the pre-semen and semen respectively in 30 seconds XXXXXXX and wiped my mouth by tissue. 5 min later I cleaned my mouth by water.

I started using zeffix lamivudine 100 mg 4 days after exposure as PEP treatment in case there is any infection. I take 300 mg per day for only 4 to 5 days.

I was tested negative in both rapid HIV test and NAAT (COBAS S 201 system (TagScreen MPX) HIV-1 M. HIV-1 O. HIV-2. HCV and HBV) test 11.5 days after exposure.

now I feel a little bit pain in:
- the Lymph glands in armpit, legs and XXXXXXX
- Itchy
- a little muscle pain and burning
- lost weight

My question:
How risky is this sex behavior?
How reliable and accurate are my tests?
Do you think taking Zeffix Lamivudine would impact my test result for NAAT test?

I know I asked the same question, but I still wan to hear from specialist.
Thank you for your response in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Very less chance to give negative result

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. It is Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering query.
As earlier discussed you are at remote chance of getting HIV.
In continuation of your new query lamivudine affects result:
You have taken lamivudine 4 days after exposure and taken for 4 days.it may reduce to some extent counts of viral RNA but not fully.as you have not taken within 3 days of exposure and you have taken it alone and not in combination with other antietroviral drugs like zidovudine.
So the chances of affecting RNA PCR test is less .
Hope it is clear.
You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 8 hours later
Thank you Dr Bharatesh

Can I really on my negative result as an accurate one?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can rely for that day as test negative.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
You can rely on result as after 10 days it has very good specificity.
Just To allay your fears go for test later after 6 months if you desire.
Wish you good health.
Allay fears and lead safe healthy life.
You can get back to me for any clarification else you can close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hcv

doctor1 MD

Have HCV 30+ yrs. Female/57 vision-problems reading and deciphering what I am looking at - Having difficulty reading and typing simple tasks at work. Memory key issue for tasks that are repetitive. Have BS degree= Administrative /Secreterial work for many yrs. Become very nervous, depressed. No family , financial or obvious issues or problems- Just HEP C (from hospital transfusion1980). No smoking, drugs or drinking Is this the Hep C. Need help , but what kind? I cant function at my job anymore.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have active HCV-2b contracted during my 20 year urban EMS career (no other high risk factors or behaviors). I was dx. 1/21/2000 & have been unsuccessfully tx x3 with different variations of Interferon with Ribavirin. My last tx. was stopped due to non-response in 2004. As of 12/2011 I have been dx with Addison's Disease. I only have disability coverage for HCV issues. I have resd that HCV therapy can cause Addison's. Is this at all plausible? Thank you, Mary

doctor1 MD

I treated for HCV in 2005 and achieved undetectable. However, the last several months I've been experiencing daily low-grade fevers, sweating (I'm past menopause) and the last couple of weeks, headaches. I've been in nursing homes and hospitals caring for my mother and have picked up what my doctor diagnosed as staff infection exhibited by sores on my right arm. I've also been feeling lightheaded. My doctor found nodes on my thyroid. Sound like a mess, right? What could be the problem, please.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

HELLO MY BOYFRIEND HAS HEP C, DONT KNOW HOW BAD IT IS. BUT SINCE I AM CLEAN ABOUT HEP A, B, C I LIKE TO KNOW IF WE HAVE SEX IT CAN BE TRANSMITTED THROUGH KISSING OR MAKING LOVE. I DONT WANT TO TAKE ANY CHANCES. PLEASE ADVISE. XXXX

doctor1 MD

Hello Sorry about disturbing you ! 1. The question – how much infective dose is for HIV virus, as un understand no one doesn’t know as there is lot of factors a)One publication it is said patients with HIV infection may be infectious. It has been...

doctor1 MD

SIR my dad is 73 yrs old. he is on haemodiyalysis since 7 yrs he is diabetic,hypertensive,and angioplasty since 14 yrs. he had liver problem HCV since 4 yrs. Now SGPT IS 83 and SGOT is 69 . he uses tyronorm 50 mg and velose .
let me know what medication to follow for the liver problem?