Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Nexpro and Acotiamide help cure mild distal gastritis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2274 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 7 Oct 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I had an endoscopy last month .mild distal gastritis is the impression. taking nex pro 40 and act pro medicinies. Is it okay .still mild stomach problems
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Good medicine continue.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You have undergone the right procedure to detect gastritis. Did your gastroenterologist also tests to rule out H. pylori infection. Usually gastroenterologist also check for infection with H. pylori.

I am happy with the treatment prescribed to you. Nexpro (Esomeprazole) and act pro (Acotiamide) are both very good medicines. They should be taken empty stomach at least 2 hours before meals. The drugs require at least 2 months to give maximum effect; so my advise is to continue taking it as directed. If you don't find improvement after 2 months treatment, see your doctor.

Besides these medication:

1. If person is positive to H.pylori, combination medication containing - amoxicillin , Clarithromycin and Tinidazole also needs to be taken. Please check with your gastroenterologist.

2. You have to observe some restrictions for speedy recovery. It includes restriction on smoking,alcohol,coffee,citrus fruits , spicy foods ,fast fried foods,tomato and mushrooms .
Avoid heavy meals , instead take small frequent meals.I know these restrictions are unpleasant but you will have fast recovery .You may take onion , ginger tea and garlic.

3. Avoid unnecessary painkillers.

4. Please maintain adequate weight

5. Last but not the least is the stress.
Mental stress is one of the major causes of gastritis so please stop taking stress unnecessarily. Develop some purpose in life such as some social work, meditation or developing a hobby .


Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Varinder Joshi 15 hours later
Thank u .rut is negetive.no h pylori infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue Medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

It is good that H. pylori is negative .
Continue drugs on empty stomach for at least 2 months.
Observe dietary restrictions as suggested in previous answer .

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Varinder Joshi,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on