Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Does Klebsiella cause vaginal infections?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5972 Questions
Question
Is Klebsiella ever responsible for vaginal infections? How long can the patient expect to be on antibiotics? I have read that this infection is usually a result of hospitalization or being a resident in a nursing facility. Apparently my sister has this infection, but was in the nursing home only 3 days when she showed symptoms. Does it come on that fast?
Posted Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
CAN CAUSE VAGINAL INFECTIONS

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
To answer your questions, -
1. Yes, Klebsiella is known to be incriminated in vaginal infections.
2. Depending on the type of strain and severity of infections, antibiotics may continue from upto 1 - 2 weeks.
3. Yes, Klebsiella is generally hospital acquired or ICU acquired, commonly from bladder catheters or other tubes placed inside the body.
4. Yes, the symptoms can show up in a day or two, so it is possible she picked it up from the nursing home.
The lack of hygiene ( induced by dementia ) and the diabetes - both make her easily prone to such infections.
I would love to be more specific if you have any further issues.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor