question-icon

Is Huperzine A advisable for dementia?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018
Question: I would like to try Huperzine A for my husband who has early onset dementia. Have you ever suggested this supplement safely to anyone before?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It can be used safely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Huperzine A is a herbal drug that seems to be a promising drug in improving memory, protecting neurons from neurotoxic agents, treating Alzheimer's.

Patients that used this drug at our institution report only a few mild adverse effects, so, this drug may be used safely.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (33 minutes later)
What are the few mild adverse effects that you are referring to? How often and how much would you suggest to take for the dosage? Also, is there any other supplement that you believe is more effective with decreasing brain shrinkage and improving memory?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Adverse effects listed below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Possible adverse effects of Huperzine A use include sweating, dizziness, blurred vision, muscles twitches.

Caprylidene is a supplement (food) that may be beneficial in protecting the brain in such cases.

Hope this helps.

In good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3850 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Huperzine A advisable for dementia?

Brief Answer: It can be used safely. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Huperzine A is a herbal drug that seems to be a promising drug in improving memory, protecting neurons from neurotoxic agents, treating Alzheimer's. Patients that used this drug at our institution report only a few mild adverse effects, so, this drug may be used safely. Hope you found the answer helpful. Take care.