question-icon

Does Clommid induce early pregnancy symptoms ?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Feb 2015
Question: Hi I am currently taking clommid and I was wondering if it can mimic pregnancy symptoms? My symptoms started with tingling sore breasts in the nipple area, bloating, flatulance and generally feeling off. Then I stated to bleed five days early for my period. The blood was thick and dark brown. It was red on two occasions but never heavy flow and I did not need to use a pad or a tampon during this bleeding. Now I have views all over my breath and around the nipple area on one. These veins also go down each side of my torso and hip area. I have taken three pregnancy tests and all were negative. Could these symptoms be the clommid or could I still be pregnant? Thank you

Sorry auto correct! I meant to type blue veins on my breasts and around nipple area
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
its premenstrual syndrome and not pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Clomid is an ovulation inducing drug which is used for first 5 days -10 days during the menstrual cycle to induce ovulation. However the symptoms experienced by you are more of premenstrual syndrome wither breasts, nausea, flatulence, bloating and heavier / painful / fuller breasts ( causing the veins to be seen). If the pregnancy tests have been negative through out then pregnancy is ruled out and it is PMS then which indicates that your menses shall ensue in few days and the symptoms XXXXXXX end with the onset of menses or even may last a few days after menses.
Clomid is not known to cause these symptoms instead if overused may lead to hyper stimulation ovarian syndrome which can lead to multiple enlarged ovarian follicles in ovaries without rupture and severe abdominal pain and is an emergency but not with similar symptoms.
The PMS is a normal phenomenon during menstrual cycle and in absence of pregnancy.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (3 hours later)
It has been one whole week since the bleeding stopped yet the very visible blue veins on my breasts and torso and hip area are still present. Should this last one whole week after a period?

Thanks

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
should subside in a week if PMS..

Detailed Answer:
The veins and their prominence should subside in a week or so.
i believe this is being happening in every cycle and you have not experienced these prominent veins only during this cycle.

if PMS is not the cause then prominent abdominal veins can indicate portal hypertension and would need evaluation with a physician in detail.

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (49 minutes later)
This is the first cycle I have experienced these veins in breasts and sides of torso and hips. My arm veins are also looking more visable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
wait for a week for it to subside

Detailed Answer:
I would suggest you to wait for week, and it should subside.

If still it doesn't subside then you should review with your physician for a detailed examination for ruling out portal hypertension and other obstructive causes in venous system in the body.


regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1785 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Clommid induce early pregnancy symptoms ?

Brief Answer: its premenstrual syndrome and not pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello, Clomid is an ovulation inducing drug which is used for first 5 days -10 days during the menstrual cycle to induce ovulation. However the symptoms experienced by you are more of premenstrual syndrome wither breasts, nausea, flatulence, bloating and heavier / painful / fuller breasts ( causing the veins to be seen). If the pregnancy tests have been negative through out then pregnancy is ruled out and it is PMS then which indicates that your menses shall ensue in few days and the symptoms XXXXXXX end with the onset of menses or even may last a few days after menses. Clomid is not known to cause these symptoms instead if overused may lead to hyper stimulation ovarian syndrome which can lead to multiple enlarged ovarian follicles in ovaries without rupture and severe abdominal pain and is an emergency but not with similar symptoms. The PMS is a normal phenomenon during menstrual cycle and in absence of pregnancy. regards