Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

When Does Platelet Count Rise After Splenorenal Shunt Surgery In A Child?

My 5 year old son had splenorenal shunt surgery 6 weeks ago due to portal hypertension/enlarged spleen. Docs said his platelets should go up after this surgery. 4 weeks after the surgery they went down....50,000 to 35,000. Going to draw blood again next week. I have a feeling I am going to get the same number...he s bruising a lot and getting a couple of light nosebleeds. Does it take a while for the platelets to rise? Or could we be encountering a problem with the shunt?
Tue, 26 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hello,

This means either the platelets are still being destroyed or their production has gone done. Most likely the former. I would recommend a CT angiography of the abdomen to know what is going on internally.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Portal hypertension


Loading Online Doctors....
When Does Platelet Count Rise After Splenorenal Shunt Surgery In A Child?

Hello, This means either the platelets are still being destroyed or their production has gone done. Most likely the former. I would recommend a CT angiography of the abdomen to know what is going on internally. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology