• question-icon

    Does Cialis help cure erectile dysfunction?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: How does Cialis work for a patient with Erectile Dysfunction, which was caused by side effects of prescribed Centraline - Zoloft (decreased libido)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cialis relaxes arterioles in Erectile tissue and increases blood flow.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Cialis belongs to group of drug called Phosphodiesterase 5 enzyme (PDE5) inhibitors which helps to relax the muscles in the walls of arterioles (Blood Vessels) of the Erectile tissue of penis and there by help to increase arterial blood flow to erectile tissue which results into getting hard erection adequate enough to penetrate vagina and have enjoyable sex.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 30 minutes later
Thank you very much!
(1) Does Cialis have any psychological effect?
(2) Does Cialis increase sex drive and Libido if taken for let's say 3 months or 6 months?
(3) How long Does 5 mg dose of Cialis typically last in human body? 3 hours, 12 hours, 24 hours?
(4) can Cialis help with premature ejaculation?
(5) can Cialis help to maintain an erection for longer then 1 minute?
(6) I started to take Cialis today, 9 hours ago I took my first pill, am I ready for sex, or should I take Cialis for 2-3 days before trying to have sex?
Thank you very much!
Max
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Read detail answers below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

I would answer your queries point to point as detailed below
1) Cialis and other PDE5 inhibitors drugs used in treatment for ED have side effects like drowsiness,nasal congestion and head ache for few hours but no psychological side effects
2)Cialis helps to improve quality and hardness of penis in erection to have njoyable sex and thus helps indirectly to improve sex drive and libido
3)The Cialis remains in body for 24 hours .
4)Cialis helps to sustain erection for longer duration and thus helps to delay ejaculation .
5)Yes it helps to sustain erection for longer duration .
6)5 mg is a small dose.Generally 5 mg is prescribed for lower urinary tract symptoms due to enlarged prostate .Ideally it is advisable to take 5 mg daily and 10-20 mg on the day (one hour before) of planned sexual activity.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Thank you very much!
(1) What happens if I stop taking Cialis after 3 months? Will my erections disappear? Or I will still be able to have erections?
(2) what happens if I take 5 mg of Cialis only every 3 days?
(3) if I have a mild headache fro Cialis, can I take Advil to help with my headache?
(4) can I take Cialis together with male supplement pills?
Thank you very much!
Max
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can take Cialis with male supplement pills

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
1)The effect of Cialis is short lasting As regards your problem of ED whether it would recur again after you stop taking drug depends upon the primary cause of your ED .

2) 5 mg is inadequate dose and may not help to get hard erection .Ideal dose is 10 -20 mg one hour before planned sex.

3)You can take Advil for head ache .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Hello, thank you very much!
Regarding my question #1, the primary cause of my ED is decreased Libido / decreased sex drive, which was caused by taking Zoloft 10 mg / day for the period of 3 years (was prescribed by my physician to treat anxiety). Before taking Zoloft, I never had any ED issues... So, I have stopped taking Zoloft in September of 2016 due to decreased Libido, and was prescribed a different anti-anxiety drug called Paxil (20 mg / day). I was taking Paxil from September 2016 until February 2017, however my ED problem became worst. I stopped taking Paxil in February 2017, and was switched to a new drug called Trintellix... The ED issue did not go away... In May 2017 I stopped taking any anti-anxiety drugs, however my ED problem became very severe - I was not able to maintain erection long enough for intercourse... A week ago, I completely lost any ability to have any kind of erection... My urologist told me that anti-anxiety drugs I was taking have side effects - decreasing my sex drive and my Libido was significantly decreased. My urologist also told me that these anti-anxiety drugs may also "messed up my head", and the reason I can't have an erection is psychological - I am not able to turn "on" the "button" in my brain, responsible to send a signal thu the spinal chord to start increasing blood flow in penile area.
So, knowing all my medical history, my original question #1 still remains the same.
(1) What happens if I stop taking Cialis after 3 months, will my erections disappear? Could you please answer?
(2) How does Cialis help me with my psychological issue - with my brain function to turn "on" the blood flow in penile area?
Thank you very much!
Max
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your Ed problem is psychological in nature

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow p .

As regards your query about ED after stopping Cialis .Your ED being Psychogenic in nature it is very difficult to predict the outcome at this stage .However following general measures do help to improve ED which is proved to be psychogenic in origin.
Following measure will help you to boost up your confidence and getting good erection.and delay ejaculation.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.

Cialis has its action at local (Peripheral levels at walls of the arterioles) It has no action at brain level .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil. .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 56 minutes later
Thank you very much!
(1) I do exercise three times per week, 30 minutes cardio and 30 minutes lifting weights... How does meditation help with ED issues?

(2) I take daily the following Vitamins:
(A) Multivitamins for men ("Men's One Daily" - for about 10 weeks)
- it has 50 mg of Vitamin A
- it has 240 mg of Vitamin C
- it has 60 mg of Vitamin E
- it has 15 mg of Vitamin B-6, 16 mg of B-1, 30 mg of B-2, 3 mg of B-12.
- it has 300 mg of Zinc
- it has 8 mg of D3, however I am already taking Vitamin D3 pill daily (2000 IU) - per recommendation from my physician doctor.
(B) valerian root (450 mg) for about a year --> do you think it is possible for Valerian root to slow down blood flow in penile area?

(3) What do you mean by anti-oxides? What kind of Almonds do I need, raw or processed?

(4) I never smoked or drink, ever!!! However, I drink a small glass of Red Wine three times a year. Is it okay?

(5) Regarding Cialis 5 mg / day - can I only take it one hour before sex? Or should I take it daily? I have sex about two to three times per week, so I am thinking only taking Cialis 5 mg as needed, but NOT every day... Is this ok, or no?

Thank you very much!
Max
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Meditation helps to allay anxiety and thereby improves performance .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Continue taking Vitamins that you are taking .

I have no knowledge about the pharmacology of Valerian root hence will not make any comment about it .

Anti oxidants improve general health and metabolism .You can take raw Almonds

Regarding Red wine there is no harm in taking it once in awhile

5 mg of Cialis is inadequate dose .The recomonded dose is 10-20 mg one hour before planned sex .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 16 minutes later
Thank you, doctor!
(1) I see, and for how long will 10 mg Cialis last in my body? For three days? That means I could have sex the following two days without taking any additional 10 mg Cialis. Correct?
(2) Do you have any recommendation for male supplement pills specific to my ED issues?
(3) My hope is to take Cialis 5 mg for three months together with male supplement pills. Then after three months, I will stop taking Cialis, and only continue to take male supplements. I need to find the right male supplement pills, which will help me with my ED issues... What do you think?
Thank you!
Max
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Action of Cialis lasts for 4 hours .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Please re read my answer .Cialis in adequate doses of 10-20 mg has to be taken only one hour before planned sexual activities .The effect of achieving erection lasts for 4 hours only .

There are many male supplements sold in market which have no scientific data to prove their claim .I have never advised such preparation to my patients hence can not make any comments as regards their efficacy .

I have suggested what is a scientific and commonly practiced way to treat ED .You may modify it as per your needs and opinion .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10183 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Erectile tissue

doctor1 MD

i amm 52 and suffering from essential hypertension from 33years onwards .for 16 years taking listril 5mg and suffered from hallucinations .so my...

doctor1 MD

Having been circumcised at birth I now find loss of sensitivity in the tip of my penis, causing erectile dysfunction. Is there cream that can...

doctor1 MD

          Mr Obiedullah Baig
+(91)-44-0000
My names are GAKURU John from Coimbatore native place Australia. I have the following problem. I have a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am experiencing erectile dysfunction due to a prostratectomy along with removal of both nerves. When using the vacuum pump or injections I...

doctor1 MD

I want to ask one thing that when i have sex , then my penis looks 1-2 cm bigger as compared to masturbation . can you explain the reason for...

doctor1 MD

I have been not getting erection in the morning and rarely throughout the day over the last 2 months. the only time I get erected is during...

doctor1 MD

Height- 5'10 Weight- 67KG Penile Measurement - Length: 5.9 - 6.0 inches Girth: 4.9 in the base, 4.5 just below the glans Dear Doctor, I am...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2