• question-icon

    Does Apo-Citalopram interact with Lorazepam?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Dec 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am currently taking 20mg Apo-Citalopram once nightly and .375 mg Apo-Zoplicone to help sleep nightly and .5mg Lorazepam almost daily. I have been on the Apo-Citalopram for 10 days and the only side effects I have noticed are occasional minor chest discomfort followed by a hot flash through my body and it doesn't last long. Are these signs of drug starting to work or should I be concerned. Can I take the Lorazepam to calm me down during day until the Apo-Citalopram really starts to work?
thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I will say, carry on with apo-citalopram only. Don't take lorazepam now!

Detailed Answer:
HI and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this feeling of minor chest discomfort. Citalopram generally takes 2-3weeks to be fully effective. I will suggest that we exercise this patience to fully evaluate the drug and not mix it up with lorazepam. Like you mentioned, the discomfort is minor and means we shouldn't rush to doing other things that might make evaluation of this drug efficacy difficult or impossible.

In all, patience and no panics. We will evaluate this treatment and make calls when the time is right.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 2 hours later
Can I still take the Lorazepam if I'm anxious? thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
This will make it difficukt to tell whether apo-citalopram is effective or

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This will make it difficult to tell whether this drug is effective or not. Otherwise, it is a good remedy for anxiety. Try and hold back for us to see what this medication can do before adding other drugs that do the same activity. This will allow for proper evaluation and adjustment of the drug.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hot flash

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago, ovaries out as well. My doctor put me on high dose oral premarin 0.625mg for 10 of those 12 years. I became...

doctor1 MD

I am age 43 with no menstrual cycle since 12/27/2013. I had a recent pap smear.I am not on any birth control, tested negative for pregancy. I have...

doctor1 MD

for six months I ve been experiencing moderate flushing feelings only at night they start off small in my chest then spreads. Its s not hot...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 50 year old woman who had a bi-lateral salpingo (sp?) oophorectomy and hysterectomy in 2008 due to ovarian cysts and severe...

doctor1 MD

What causes a tremendous heat felt throughout my body lasting a few minutes. I feel really weird at the time although not necessarily nauseous....

doctor1 MD

I just had an acute center chest level 7 pain (cramp ?) followed by a hot flash but no sweating followed by an elevated heart rate - high 80 s...

doctor1 MD

Is itching burning skin common in perimenopause, its like having allodynia. I am 49 years old still having slightly irregular periods . When i get...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2