Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for acute chest pain

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 4764 Questions
Question
I just had an acute center chest level 7 pain (cramp ?) followed by a hot flash but no sweating followed by an elevated heart rate - high 80's since the event. Have had two heart attacks, 2002 and 2011 with four stents. 77 years old. No return of the pain yet.
Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Considering your past medical history, I would recommend going to the ER for a physical exam, a resting ECG and cardiac enzymes to exclude possible myocardial ischemia.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for acute chest pain 10 minutes later
Thanks, addedto the above - no fever, dehydrated and a home test BP of 167/85, pulse down to high 70's. Does that chance anything in you recommendation? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

Nevertheless, I would still recommend going to the ER and perform those tests, just to be sure that everything is OK.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Best wishes,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for acute chest pain 3 hours later
Thanks. Initial tests all negative. Troponin below reference number. Will stay the night for observation. Better safe than sorry. Thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I am glad that everything seems to be OK!

I agree with you that when considering the fact that you have stents, in cases of moderate chest pain, it is better to exclude any serious medical condition first.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor