• question-icon

    Do steroid injections cause fat necrosis?

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Sep 2016 in Back Pain
Question: I'm seventy-three years old. Twenty-five years ago I had an operation on my right knee. It helped relieve the pain in my knee, but I was not able to return to hard athletic activities, like playing basketball. Until about five years ago, I did play tennis. I've been getting steroid shots once every four months for two years for the pain in that knee. The injections themselves have been very painful, especially the last one. Since then my knee pain has become more intense. Can the physical activity of the injections themselves damage the knee?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fat necrosis can cause pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Physically the steroid injection can cause death of the fat tissue in the injection site region, called Fat necrosis.

This can cause pain, as well as infection can cause pain.

You can try applying ice, performing physiotherapy to help alleviate the pain. Please do avoid more than 2 or 3 steroid injections as this can increase the chances of fat necrosis.

The knee joint function can be affected due to this pain but the joint structure as such won't get worse.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5197 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Knee pain

doctor1 MD

I have back pain along with knee pain and vicricose viens which are sometimes very painful. I am taking both physio treatment and homoepathic...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My Mother is having knee pain from last 1 year she is 46 old.in cold days her faces lot of pains and swelling on knee side area. and not...

doctor1 MD

Ram Zbeidy i made an extradural tumor {T5_T6}on 9\8\2012 ,there was a bleeding during the operation.a suction tube had been put.the next day the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having pain in my left leg going on about 2 weeks. the pain was below the knee and has now moved above the knee. I have not had any...

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like...

doctor1 MD

I am having knee pain in my right knee (See attachment). the pain is dull and only slightly nagging when, but is more painful during cold weather....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2