question-icon

Do joint pain, chills, sore throat and sinus pressure need medical attention?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: So I started feeling like I was getting the flu a week ago. Joint pain, chills, sore throat, sinus pressure, stinging cough, fatigue. Went to the doctor Monday morning was told I had a viral infection. No antibiotics given. Inhaler, 5 days of prednisone, and a breathing treatment. Told to drink fluids and two days bed rest. I feel worse today than I did a week ago. No my cough is non stop. Very liquid sounding with nothing coming up very often. Every once and awhile I can cough up green junk. My chest and back are killing me. I have no appetite, no energy at all. do I need to see the doctor again?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes, you should re visit your doctor for another assessment

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Yes, it would be best to see your doctor for reassessment.

Though most cough and colds are viral,at this stage, bacterial infection would be considered and antibiotics needed.
Based on your symptoms, you may have bronchitis or pneumonia. Though these can be viral, a bacterial infection is also possible.

In addition to antibiotics, you also need a mucolytic (medication to help break up the mucus in your chest so that it can be easily expelled)
Eg guaifenesin, bisolvan, mucomyst

Another short course of oral steroids and a medication such as albuterol (ventolin) syrup or inhaler may also be needed.
Albuterol/ventolin is normally given to asthmatics but there are some chest infections such as bronchitis where the airways may close a little, this causes persistent coughing.

Temporary use of albuterol syrup or inhaler would help this.

The persistent coughing would be contributing to the chest pain, an anti inflammatory pain killer such as ibuprofen, cataflam or ibuprofen , would help

Summary: (a) should re visit doctor
(b)may have bacterial bronchitis or pneumonia
(c)antibiotics, oral steroids, mucolytic needed
(d)may need albuterol syrup or inhaler if this is thought to be helpful for you

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do joint pain, chills, sore throat and sinus pressure need medical attention?

Brief Answer: yes, you should re visit your doctor for another assessment Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Yes, it would be best to see your doctor for reassessment. Though most cough and colds are viral,at this stage, bacterial infection would be considered and antibiotics needed. Based on your symptoms, you may have bronchitis or pneumonia. Though these can be viral, a bacterial infection is also possible. In addition to antibiotics, you also need a mucolytic (medication to help break up the mucus in your chest so that it can be easily expelled) Eg guaifenesin, bisolvan, mucomyst Another short course of oral steroids and a medication such as albuterol (ventolin) syrup or inhaler may also be needed. Albuterol/ventolin is normally given to asthmatics but there are some chest infections such as bronchitis where the airways may close a little, this causes persistent coughing. Temporary use of albuterol syrup or inhaler would help this. The persistent coughing would be contributing to the chest pain, an anti inflammatory pain killer such as ibuprofen, cataflam or ibuprofen , would help Summary: (a) should re visit doctor (b)may have bacterial bronchitis or pneumonia (c)antibiotics, oral steroids, mucolytic needed (d)may need albuterol syrup or inhaler if this is thought to be helpful for you I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions