Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with genital warts. Is using alcohol sanitizer before sex is safe?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Timothy Raichle

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1686 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: hi i just went to my dr office today and he told me i have genital warts and my question is my sex partner is very concerned about stds and he always use alchol senitizer before sex and good wash after sex so do u think this is safe sex until i get diagnose
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Genital warts are common and treatable!

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

If you have genital warts, then you have been exposed to a virus called HPV. This is very common and your question is also very common. Given that you have already had sexual contact, he has likely already been exposed to the virus that you are carrying that is causing the warts. Using an alcohol sanitizer before sex will not decrease the amount that he is exposed and likely will just irritate your skin and predispose you to recurrent vaginal infections, such as yeast infections.

Given that he has not gotten warts himself means that either he was previously exposed and/or his immune system is able to effectively fight off the virus.

The safest thing that you can is:
1. Use condoms while you are being treated - this will not prevent transmission, but will decrease the chances
2. You need to have the warts treated with either medication or 'freezing' of the warts. Once you have them under better control, your own immune system will probably be able to keep them under control to where they are not visible
3. Reassure your partner that it is still safe to have intercourse and make sure that he sees a doctor as well to get checked out
4. If you smoke, then you must stop - smoking makes it harder to clear the virus

I hope that this helps - please ask if you have additional questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Timothy Raichle 4 hours later
Is there any over the counter topical ointment which can help removing them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unfortunately no!

Detailed Answer:
I understand your concerns. Unfortunately, there are no over-the-counter creams or medications that are currently available that are effective in treating genital warts. The creams that are used are available with a prescription through a doctor.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Timothy Raichle 10 hours later
Does warts comes back once they are gone
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sometimes

Detailed Answer:
Once you completely remove the warts, in most patients, they are unlikely to be a continued issue. There are times (when your immune system is suppressed) that they tend to re-occur. The best example of this is during pregnancy. The warts might recur during a pregnancy, and in these cases, they go away on their own after the pregnancy is over.

You will always be a carrier of the strain that caused the current warts.

I hope that this helps and good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
I m a vegetarian always eats healthy what else can do to boost my immune sustem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are already doing everything right!

Detailed Answer:
By eating healthy, exercising and not smoking, there is not much else you can do besides treating the warts. Once you decrease the "burden" of warts, your immune system will do the rest.

Good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Papillomavirus

doctor1 MD

2 months ago i had a protected sex with a prostitute..she didnt even do a oral to me...now i think i have genital warts....its on my groin...

doctor1 MD

Hi, long short is that I was diagnosed with HPV a year ago. Had surgery for lesions on cervix and laser on vaginal area for condyloms. The skin...

doctor1 MD

i am a sexually active 19 year old. i have recently noticed little redish bumps on my penis shaft. they do not petrude much though so i am...

doctor1 MD

Hi. Just got news that I have hpv and can't exclude Hgsil. What does this mean. I have been experiencing abnormal bleeding and brown discharge.What...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a pap smear that came back ASC H. I had a colposcopy last week with the following results: Part A: CERVIX , 5:00, BIOPSY: LOW-GRADE...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 23yr old... I had unprotected sex with a guy when i am young before reaching my puberty(before commence of my 1st menstrual cycle) Is...

doctor1 MD

I have some very small pink round dots/marks around pubic area. they are hardly noticeable but they sometimes itch or are slightly painful. can you...