Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

143 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diabetic. Is it safe to take silbostin capsules for SGPT level of 52?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Madhuri Patil

Diabetologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 362 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2012 in Diabetes
Question: I have SGPT level of 52 and doctor have suggested me to take Silbostin capsules. Is it fine?
I am diabetic and have moderate choleterol and taking Galvusmet 50/850 and Astatin daily. Are these meds the cause of the raise in SGPT? Usually how many days should I have this SILBOSTIN? What are the alternate (other than teh ones I am taking daily) medicines that I should take which will not trigger up the levels of SGPT/SGOT and Bilirubin or Jaundice? Are there any permenant curable medicines for Diabetes and Cholesterol?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 55 minutes later
Hi there.

The tablet Silbostin is hepatic (liver) protector and prescribed only when you are at tendency to develop hepatic damage due to any known infection/ drug toxicity/ lipid toxicity etc.
In your case, was SGPT this high at baseline before you were given treatment for diabetes or you are unaware of it? Mostly people with type 2 diabetes like you tend to have slightly raised hepatic enzymes like SGPT/ SGOT the way you have right now and this does not require treatment with any hepatic protector as such.
The drug Galvus (Vildagliptin) is from DPP4 inhibitor category and this category of drugs are known to cause liver enzymes to go up upto certain extent for sure. Clolesterol medication (Astatin- atorvastatin) is not much a problem.
If you do not have any active viral infection causing liver damage (like hepatitis A, B, C, E), and if you are not a bad alcoholic then you do not require Silbostin for sure.
In fact, instead, you need to take care of your sugars and your weight which will bring down the liver enzymes.
As of now you consult a good Diabetologist or Endocrinologist and he/she would like to stop the tablet Galvusmet and would give alternative medications for sugar.
Kindly be very clear that as of today's date there is no permanent cure for type 2 diabetes at the stage where you are, but you can avoid all diabetes related problems and live a very normal and active life just by taking care of your sugars and other metabolic aspects as per your doctor's advice. Please accept this and move forward. Wish you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri Patil 21 minutes later
Good Morning Doctor,

Thank you for your elaborate answer and I am very much pleased with the reply.
I am a non-resident Indian and in Dubai. Lifestyle here is extremely fast and I do go for a jog 4 to 5 days a week.
Inspite of this my sugar levels are 130 (Fasting) and 195 (PP). Incase I miss the Galvusmet 50/850 - the sugar level rises.
I do control my sugar intake. Is it good to have sugar alternatives like Stevia or Sucralose? What are the best sugar alternatives available in India?

Would humbly request you to prescribe a good drug for sugar level which will not increase the SGPT/SGOT, Bilirubin level etc. I dont want to go for any insulin.
Would also request you to prescribe a good med which will step up my metabolism.

Are there any meds which will reduce fats without any side-effects? Please mention the same too. I will take it although I go for jog/execise. Is Yoga in good for diabetics?

The doctors in Dubai are not that good and that is why I am seeking your advice.

Thanking you once again and would wait for your reply eagerly.

With regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 30 minutes later
Dear Mr XXXXXXX
As per XXXXXXX policy, I cannot write prescription of medications which are not available over the counter anywhere in the world. I am so sorry for this.
I can tell you the name of medications which will suit you and those are tablet metformin (the 'met' part of tablet Galvusmet) and gliclazide, but it is XXXXXXX to take these medications without prescription of doses which are suitable for you. To be honest, you can continue tablet Galvusmet at this stage as the SGPT is not that high to worry about your liver.
You do not take sugar does not mean you are on diet. Please make sure along with cutting down your sugar, you should cut down non-vegetarian food to twice or once a week, overall oil, ghee, butter, cheese intake to half of what you are having currently. You should stop absolutely the junk snacks like wafers, potato chips, fried corn snacks and also all bakery items without even giving a second thought. Exercise for people with Asian Indian genes has to be all 7 days of the weeks and not just 4 to 5 days of the week. So please make sure you exercise everyday. These dietary restictions and exercise will be like a very precious tablet taken to address all your problems- sugar, weight, high liver enzymes, high cholesterol. It's cheapest and easily doable!
Please understand the whole world would have gone for it had there been any magic tablet to reduce body fat. Unfortunately there isn't any. What all you have gained during all these years of stressful lifestyle, you have to shed over a few months' to years' time...by step by step actions. You are just 40 years and you can do it easily. people who do not do it at this stage, unfortunately repent later as they would have met with so many diabetes and heart related complications that there wouldn't be any way then.
Yoga are good for de-stressing and should be done along with muscular exercises and not as alternative to that. Your metabolism will improve only with good 60 to 75 minutes' aerobic exercise only. No medications recommended. I am sorry, but there are no good shortcuts.
Sucralose is the best sugar-free substitute to sugar and is available in India also. Brand name is Splenda. You can use it while actual cooking on the oven. Other safer sugar free tablets are Aspartame with brandname 'Sugar-free'. This you cannot use while your tea/ coffee is heated on the oven.
You do not require insulin at all. You just need intense lifestyle modifications and continue the Galvusmet and Astatin and check liver function test after 12 weeks of your diet and exercise and let me know how much it has fallen down.
Wish you all the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

For the past 4 days, my blood pressure has been running anywhere from 130/95 to 120/102. My blood pressure is usually normal (typically 120/78 or so). I have high cholesterol and a family history of heart disease & am 51. What I don t understand is the numbers being close together. My last reading was 119/102.

doctor1 MD

I'm a 47-year old female, 5'6, 200 lbs (way over weight, I know!), type 2 diabetes, high cholesterol, hypothyroidism, tachycardia, fibromyalgia, neuropathy, and hiatel hernia. Endoscopy and colonoscopy in 2008, normal other than hiatel hernia. Told to repeat in 10-years. As far back as I can remember, I have never had regular B/Ms. For the past month, I have been in severe pain in the URQ region. I have had x-rays, US, Hida-Scan, and CT. Dx, is constipation in right colon (area of pain). This past weekend, my dr put me on a liquid diet and typical colon cleanse for f/u x-ray. I am still having serve pain and have not had a B/M in 5 days. Dr said to take Dulcolax every other day until I have B/M every day and to take Miralax every day. F/u in 2 week, said may have to repeat colonoscopy if pain is still there. Does it sound like my doctor is doing everything necessary to determine source of pain? I am miserable! Please help!

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, while I was on my vacation in India I had a stroke there. I was standing in my balcony at that time and my mother called me from behind, as soon as I turned back I fell to ground. I regained my senses after around 35 40 minutes and I didn t remember what happened to me at that time. my whole body shock for few minutes with a liquid coming out of my mouth. All the scans(MRI, ECG, EEG) were done as per directed by doctors there. After the results they told me about having a clot in my brain because of high cholesterol levels. I am taking crestor 10 mg with aspimed 75 mg daily one tab after dinner. Even after having these medicines I am having unbearable head ache sometimes at night and I am not able to sleep properly. Please advice......

doctor1 MD

I recently had an ECG after an abnormal EKG. The ECG showed vent. rate 108bpm Sinus tachycardia, PR interval 158 ms, possible left atrial enlargement, QRS duration 88 ms , nonspecific ST abnormality, QT/QTc 368/493 ms, abnormal ECG, P-R-T axes 70 48 58 and prolonged QT. The cardiologist didn t seem very concerned and felt the abnormality was because of the medication I was taking - remeron for sleeping; I suffer from chronic insomnia. I have been on this medication for over two years and have never had any side effects or problems with it. In the past three-four months, however, I have been experiencing chest pains, some severe which is why I went to my physician to get the first EKG which showed a fast heart beat and was referred to the cardiologist for an ECG, EKG and a stress test. I was only on the treadmill for maybe 4 1/3 minutes before I experienced SOB and chest pains. They repeated the ECG and I was told it was abnormal and to discuss my medications with my psychiatrist and that I had nothing to worry about. When I see abnormal ECG, EKG and am taking nitro tablets with a family history of heart disease (father COPD, CHF and angioplasty; grandfather died of a heart attack), I have a tendency not to believe the doctor. I have not even been contacted by my physician for a follow-up visit. Should I be concerned. Cancer also runs in my family; my father died of colon, liver CA and I am breast cancer survivor. I d appreciate your comments. Should I seek another opinion? Thanks, Mary Kopco YYYY@YYYY I am a 61 y.o. white female, 137 lbs w/ hx of cancer (bilateral mastectomy and hysterectomy for CA of uterus), osteoporosis and osteoarthritis, high cholesterol (328), allergic to any statin drugs, being treated with Zetia 10 mg 1 x/day. Presently taking nitro tabs for chest pain, oxybutityn for overactive bladder, clonazepam 1mg 3x/day for anxiety and depression. I look forward to your response. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I am using repatha injection once a month to keep my cholesterol low. Now over the course of these...