Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Depression. Taking trazodone at night time. Should I take it at daytime to be active?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5171 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Nov 2013 in Depression
Question: I am suffering from depression and the psychiatrist is weening me off Cymbalta.
I just retired and stay in bed most of the day.
The only time I have creative thoughts or energy is between midnight and 8AM.
Trazodone is taken at bedtime.
Could I ask the psychiatrist to order Trazodone for daytime, so that I may start being normally active?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Trazodon is a good anti depressant drug. It also cause sedation and help in providing good sleep. Shifting of trazodon from night to day time will not benefit much as it will cause sedation and will worsen the drowsiness and lack of energy.

You are being weaned off from Cymbalta and so there is need to add some more drug for energy levels. Some medicines like modafinil or armodafinil can be prescribed to increase the activity levels in day time. The medicine is especially given in case of low energy or tiredness in depression.

Other drugs like SSRIs as fluoxetine, escitalopram etc also don't cause sedation and are usually prescribed in day time. You can consult your psychiatrist for that.

Apart from medicines non medicinal treatment like cognitive therapy is very useful in depression. Relaxation exercises, breathing exercises helps to improve confidence and depressive symptoms.


Hope this helps you, if you have more queries you can ask again.

thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Cognitive therapy

doctor1 MD

I have to do therapy 3 times out of the week it s starting to get intense. I have always sweated really bad because I get hot very easily and very...

doctor1 MD

Can forcefully pulling door shut towards myself with anger/quickly with my hand cause my forehead bone or any other facial bones to move...

doctor1 MD

I have a 16 year old daughter that has major mood swings, and is always reserved and is mad at the world. I am afraid that she is depressed. Her...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have constipation , and I feel discomfort on the right side of my back....I also have anxiety issues,,,might this be all inter-related ?

doctor1 MD

I recently quit taking Klonopin due to the long term side effects. I have difficulty thinking and am so forgetful it s scary. I was told this can...

doctor1 MD

I am a retired veteran suffering from PTSD. I have been in therapy for 2 years now, slowly but surely, my outlook on life is improving. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors..One of my family member was diagnosed as suffering from Paranoid Schizophrenia when she was around 23-24 years of age. Now it has...