Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child had abdominal pain. Ultrasound showed lymph nodes called aorta. Is this cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hi my 7 yr old daughter had an ultrasound on her stomach today the gp ordered it as she has been unwell irritable and abdo pain on and off for months now. At ultrasound she has multiple large lympth nodes called something aortic, the man kept saying oh geez there are heaps of them stomach and bowel...sorry para aortic I think and said gp would definitely call in morning...does this point towards cancer or just infection also what does riff mean in ultrasounds? there are several measured pictures saying riff
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It may be due to both infection or tumour. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX There are many causes of Para aortic lymphadenopathy.It may be due to both infection or tumour.She should be properly examined and investigated. Enlarged lymph nodes may be due to tuberculosis,lymphoma etc. Examination of other signs and symptoms should be done.History of fever is important. Investigations include routine hemogram,LFT,RFT,Mantoux test, CT Scan of abdomen and PCR for tuberculosis can be done if needed. Proper treatment can be done after clinical examination and investigation reports. If you have ultrasound report with you, please upload it.It would be easier to understand the case. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs Flaggil,rantac,odencetra,amikacin..... is the treatment is correct because she is still passing stool frequently and no improvement

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am jansi samuel,my child is 2 year old she is not gaining her weight for passed 1 year, i took many step but in vain, now i tested her mantoux test and it shows positive so please do say me what type of problem she is undergoing and what is the treatment?

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old.Married since 1 1/5 year. diagnoised with non tb microbacteria in uterus. also having irregular periods. no periods since 2 months. I took Forecox for 2monts now my Dr. prscribed AKT-3 and pyricontine for next 4 months. pLz help me. After how long I can think for conceive. wants to concieve.

doctor1 MD

Hi...I have been diagnosed for Ascites when sonography is done. CT Scan and endoscopy also done and it is found that there are ascites and thickened peritonium. consulted doctor informed that it is 90% peritoneal tuberculosis. Medication for TB Started with RCinex, Mycobutol tablets. with this some multivitamin tabletis & antacid tablets are prescribed. I have been on course for about 2 months and I feel muscular & joint pains. Can you suggest whether these pains are common during TB medication

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
