question-icon

Can Women Use Diet Pills To Reduce Weight? Side Effects?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Question: can ladies use diet pills to reduce their weight???
is there any defects if used during pregnancy and all???
pls let me knw
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (57 minutes later)
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, females can use pills to reduce weight.

Safety during pregnancy is not proven in most of the drugs.

If you are asking this question in relation with any particular drug then please let me know the name of the drug.

Please also let me know your,

Height
Weight
Any recent change in weight
Your life style: Working/sedentary

Please write again with these details so that I can reply in proper manner.

Waiting for your reply,

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (1 hour later)
my height is 5'5.
my weight is 80kgs.
my age is 22
im a student.not yet married.
name of the drug is hydroxycut

shal i use it or not.does it have any drawbacks.can u pls let me knw.


Regards,
XXXXXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (10 hours later)
Hi,XXXXXXX

Good to hear from you again.

I can appreciate your concern as your weight as per your height is more. It is required for you to loose weight and it is recommended also.

First of all please understand the basics.

Weight loss is a long term commitment, there are no short cuts.
You have work really hard for this.
There are main three pillars of weight loss plan.
1. Diet Planning
2. Exercise
3. Drugs if needed.
>First of all please visit your doctor to look for any medical reasons for over weight like thyroid disorder or any other hormonal imbalance in your body.
>Then visit a dietician who can plan your diet well as per your need and life style.
>Do regular exercise about 30-45 minutes in a day on most days of the week.

As far as drugs are concerned most of them are unreliable. At present in India there are hardly any drugs that are scientifically proven and have a good and long term safely profile.

Please do not take any such drugs which promise a miracle including the one you are talking about. There were reports in past about this drug in some controversy and questions were raised about the safety.

Please talk to your primary care physician and take medicines only after his advice. At present there are on over the counter drugs for weight loss in India.

I hope this clarify your doubts and helps you to take an informed decision.

Please accept the answer if case you do not have any further query.

Wishing you all the best for your weight loss programme.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (1 hour later)
thanks sir thanks for your concern.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (9 minutes later)
Hi,

I think your thoughts are clear now.

Please accept the answer and close the query.

bye and have a nice time.

Dr.pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 4036 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Women Use Diet Pills To Reduce Weight? Side Effects?

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, females can use pills to reduce weight.

Safety during pregnancy is not proven in most of the drugs.

If you are asking this question in relation with any particular drug then please let me know the name of the drug.

Please also let me know your,

Height
Weight
Any recent change in weight
Your life style: Working/sedentary

Please write again with these details so that I can reply in proper manner.

Waiting for your reply,

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh