Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Can vaginal tear due to bikini waxing be treated with Neosporin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12715 Questions
Question
Can I treat vaginal tear in labia region due to bikini waxing with neosporin? What should I do?
Posted Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
A small tear on the labia due to waxing can be treated by keeping the area clean and applying antiseptic ointment like neosporin after washing with savlon. Wear only cotton undergarments till then to avoid any irritation. It is likely to improve in next 4-5 days. Please do not worry. Such minor tears do heal spontaneously. In case there is persistent pain and watery discharge from the area then oral antibiotics may be needed to control the infection after consulting your gynecologist.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor