Can symptoms of IBS and celiac disease be treated?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Nov 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello! For a few years since I was 39 I have had issues with my stomach. I have my own stomach doctor and after a colonoscopy and endoscopy there were traces of IBS and Celaic disease.

Since than I have used VSL #3 and IBGARD too. I still deal with flair ups. Today my stomach was making noises and I had cramps. Woke me up and an urgency to get to the bathroom.

Later today I had small soda and french fries. I eat small.Now I have cramps again and an urgency to get to the bathroom. What could be going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible residual disease activity of CD and IBS

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

Many of your clinical symptoms are directly related to the effects of IBS and Celiac disease.

It's important to start a short course of low dose oral steroids to minimize inflammation of Celiac disease and a short course of drugs to combat IBS.

I generally prescribe oral pills of Prednisone 5mg once daily at 6 am and Tab Lubiprostone 8 mcg daily bedtime.

These drugs will improve the symptoms in your case.

It's very important that you maintain on Gluten free diet only.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these pills to you.

Post your further questions if any

Thank you.









Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Oral pills

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor I am better from the uti. Now i hace a vaginal yeast infection. My gynocologist to me to insert Lomexin 600 once and to use cortisone...

doctor1 MD

Why is depo shot not effective after abortion? I thought it cant be reverse while the 12 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have been nauseous and had terrible headaches for the past week. I stopped taking birth control a few weeks ago and didn't have any side effects...

doctor1 MD

I have just gone off of my birth control pills and had a period that lasted about 3 days and then about 2 days after that i ve started to have all...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2