• question-icon

    Can severe headache be treated?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I have severe headache for the last 15 years may be more. I consulted many neurologist and psychiatrist but still problem persist. My latest doctor said that I have migraine with tension headache. I was prescribed
Try-timer 50
Nexito 20
Serenace 0.25 twice
Sibilium 10 twice

But no improvement. What should I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nexito should be stopped and other medicines should be added.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking.

I can understand your concern. You have tension type headache and migraine since about 15 years and the symptoms are persistent despite the treatment. If we consider the drugs you are taking then Try-timer 50 and Sibelium are drugs for migraine and tension type headache. Nexito is an antidepressant drug of SSRI class. You are on high dose of this drug. In a lot of individuals with migraine higher doses of SSRIs worsen the headache. Senenace 0.25 is Haloperidol and the drug is an antipsychotic drug. The drug could help in reducing the anxiety and sometimes the drug is used in resistant cases of depression too. This could be the rational behind the use of this drug in your case.

If with these drugs your symptoms are persistent then in my opinion re-evaluation is needed. Valproic acid can be tried for persistent headache along with Tryptomer. Valproate is a good drug for control of migraine and can help to stabilise the mood too. So as per my opinion Nexito should be stopped gradually, instead of this Valproic acid can be added. This will help in better symptoms control and will also reduce your symptoms.

So please talk with your doctor for the drugs I have suggested. This will help in reducing your symptoms.

Thanks and Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tryptomer

doctor1 MD

Unfortunately, since last one year I have been suffering from Migraine . I have been advised to take Tryptomer 10 mg and Divaa - OD 250 mg....

doctor1 MD

my mom is suffering from insomnia and what are the disadvantages of taking tryptomer and pleurthia together that too 75 mg

doctor1 MD

1. Difficulty doing work on time. 2. Difficulty in sleeping. 3.Anxiety,4. several types of depression . 5. Quick angry with family & others.6....

doctor1 MD

I am 45 years of age. Going thru quite a lot stress for past few years. 10th Dec I felt slight chest pain n discomft n high bp with shortness of...

doctor1 MD

I am writing on here as a last ditched attempt to find my mother help it started about 11yrs ago when she woke me from my sleep grey,struggling to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2