Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Stressed, high BP, shortness of breath, drowsiness, pain in muscles. Menopause?

I am 45 years of age. Going thru quite a lot stress for past few years. 10th Dec I felt slight chest pain n discomft n high bp with shortness of breath. Went to dr in the night itself. Got all the tests done including ECG N CT angio N various blood tests. Everything came perfect except that cholestrol is 276. Dr says it was an anxiety attack. Dr here prescribed few medicines. Rozavel f- daily 1, Betacap TR 40- DAILY 1, Olimesar20 daily 1. n one sleeping pill Tryptomer. After the medicines, I feel slight pain in my back / shoulder muscles n feel that heart is ponding in the night n generally feel drowsy. BP also comes 98 / 52 or 91/ 48 but pulse rate is around 70 / 75. After having glucose i feel better. What could be the reason? My menopause is also approaching. I think some medicine is not well suited.
Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
There will be some amount of side effects in the beginning. But usually it becomes better. Drowsiness is because of Tab Tryptomer. Take for only few days and stop that medication.Try to reduce stress factors in life.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tryptomer


Stressed, high BP, shortness of breath, drowsiness, pain in muscles. Menopause?

There will be some amount of side effects in the beginning. But usually it becomes better. Drowsiness is because of Tab Tryptomer. Take for only few days and stop that medication.Try to reduce stress factors in life.