question-icon

Suggest treatment for migraine while on Tryptomer

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Nov 2017
Question: Unfortunately, since last one year I have been suffering from Migraine. I have been advised to take Tryptomer 10 mg and Divaa - OD 250 mg. Migraine is better now and I have been asked to stopped Tryptomer 10 mg.
I have been prescribed different medicines (Clonil, Fludac, Luvox & “venalafaxine”). But none of these is giving me permanent relief. It has really affected me badly. There are also side effects like sexual dysfunction and weight gain.
However right now I am looking for medicine which should give me relief from OCD. If I am in better state, I should be able to handle other things.

Kindly advice.
Regards,
please click on the below query link for history.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=165205
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Migraine can be kept in control by regular intake of metoprolol

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Migraine can be hard to deal with. Medicines like metoprolol when taken regularly, reduce the frequency of such attacks. Please discuss with your treating physician whether that would be fine for you. The triggers of migraine need to be identified and avoided. This might not be as easy to find as easy it is to suggest. You will have to wait and keep observing the nature of attacks and the associated factors.

You need to see a psychiatrist. He will be able to help you find a solution for OCD. Medicines alone might not be enough. The choice of medicines would also depend on a number of factors. Psychotherapy from a psychologist will also help.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for migraine while on Tryptomer

Brief Answer: Migraine can be kept in control by regular intake of metoprolol Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Migraine can be hard to deal with. Medicines like metoprolol when taken regularly, reduce the frequency of such attacks. Please discuss with your treating physician whether that would be fine for you. The triggers of migraine need to be identified and avoided. This might not be as easy to find as easy it is to suggest. You will have to wait and keep observing the nature of attacks and the associated factors. You need to see a psychiatrist. He will be able to help you find a solution for OCD. Medicines alone might not be enough. The choice of medicines would also depend on a number of factors. Psychotherapy from a psychologist will also help. Let me know if I could help further. Regards