Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can scalpel-less vasectomy be reversed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4361 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
Question: Can "scalpel-less" vasectomies be "reversed"?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No guarantee for reversal

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Success rate of scalpel-less vasectomies is not better than open ended. The best results are when the reversal is done within 3 years. If the reversal is done after 3 years then the chances of pregnancy is always less than 50% and after 10 years it is less than 30%

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

I wish you good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 4 minutes later
Thanks SO Much for the Quick response Sir. I am asking this question as I am trying to start a New Life after a 30 Year Marriage ended in Divorce and I am returning to the Philippine Islands to "sew" as Many "Spartan" Off-Spring as I can.......Any suggestions on how I can "improve" my "fertility" rate? Thanks SO Much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for getting back

I am very happy you are starting a new life and all the best.

I suggest the following things to you

1. Get a semen analysis done to see for the amount of sperms after reversal
2. If the sperm count is less and natural method has not worked out then in vitro fertilization is ideal for you
3. There are no magic prodcuts, herbs or medications to help you with this situation
4. Approach a fertility clinic for professional help

With right guidance from a fertility clinic you will definitely conceive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Semen analysis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Dear sir iam pradeep patil from surat since 14 years of marriage but we was no child due to my low sperm counts and azoosermia, pus cells present in my report sperm count-only a very fewnormally & abnormally developed,but all inactive sperm detected.fsh-6.09 miu/ml
serum prolactine -10.98 ng/ml
serum testosterone-6.98 ng /ml
severe oligoasthenoteratozoosermia
befor some month i had done IVF ICSI DONE USING LP but fail
PESA negative .TESA done.
Rt testes did not shows any tubule.Lttestes show tubules with no sperm found
pls advice me

doctor1 MD

Dear sir my sperm result is volume - 1.5, ph - 8.0, opalescent greyish white, liquefaction <30 min, vis - normal, fructose test- negative, viability - 40, sperm count - 10.0mil, per ejaculate - 15.0, rapid forward progression - 20, sluggish forward progression - 20 total progression - 40, non progre - 40, non motile - 20 , normal sperms - 50, ab nor head - 20, ab nor neck - 10, ab nr tail - 20 how can am increase my sperm count. am a sutiable for father

doctor1 MD

Hi, my boyfriend have this report on semen analysis. Volume-2.5, color-opaque grey, ph-8, viscocity liquefaction time-30 mins, total sperm count-36, sluggish mitile-10, non motile-75,pus cells 1-2, macrophages 0-2, abnormal form-05.
Could somebody please interpret this results.
Thanks

doctor1 MD

hello sir, i am 26yrs old married guy and below particulars are my semen analysis repot. pls.. check the details and interrupt me whwther there is any prb. i am sexually normal but i need baby.details:volume:1.5ml,reaction:alkaline,viscosity:viscid,opaque,liquefaction time:45mins,sperm count:10million/ml,motility active:10,sluggish:30,not motile:60,morphology normal:70,abnormal:30,pus cells: 10-12/hpf,epithelial cells:occ/hpf,rbc:occ/hpf. impression: oligospermia with impaired motility evidence of inflammatory cells i think. i am waiting for a quick reply.thanks for u'r support

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please direct this question to "sexologist" only. I am 30 years old male. I am healthy and do not have any diseases. I have few questions 1) At times my testicles hang loose. This does not happen always. Sometimes they hang loose and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doc ! I'm 26 years old, married for one year and trying to conceive for the past 8 or 9 months. Last May, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid with a tsh level of 10. Since taking medicine, it has now dropped to 3. My husband's semen analysis...